HTML has links - PDF has Authentication
110-145-1880  <<  110-145-1885 >>   110-145-1890

PDFWAC 110-145-1885

What are the immunization regulations?

(1) Immunization standards for all children in your facility are based on the advisory committee for immunizations practices of the Center for Disease Control (ACIP/CDC). Children placed in your care by the department are required to be immunized according to advisory committee on immunization practices as established in the recommended immunization schedule for persons Aged 0-18 Years, United States, 2012 and as amended each subsequent year, except for rotavirus and human papilloma virus.
(2) Except for overnight youth shelters, if a child who has not received all recommended immunizations is placed in your care, you must take the child to a health care provider as soon as medically possible for catch-up immunizations according to the ACIP/CDC catch-up schedule.
(3) You must contact each child's DSHS worker and your licensor if a serious infection or a communicable disease is a threat to the children in your care. The department may remove a foster child from your facility when the threat of a serious infection or communicable disease creates a risk to the health of any child placed in your facility.
[WSR 18-14-078, recodified as § 110-145-1885, filed 6/29/18, effective 7/1/18. Statutory Authority: Chapters 13.34 and 74.13 RCW, RCW 74.15.030(2), 74.15.311(2), 74.13.032, 13.04.011, 74.13.020, 13.34.030, 74.13.031, 13.34.145, 74.15.311, 74.15.030, and 2013 c 105. WSR 15-01-069, § 388-145-1885, filed 12/11/14, effective 1/11/15.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group