HTML has links - PDF has Authentication
110-145-1875  <<  110-145-1880 >>   110-145-1885

PDFWAC 110-145-1880

When may children take their own medicine?

(1) You may permit children under your care to take their own medicine as long as:
(a) They are physically and mentally capable of properly taking the medicine;
(b) You monitor that the youth is taking the medication according to the prescription or manufacturer's instructions to ensure proper amount and frequency; and
(c) You must keep the written approval by the child's DSHS worker in your records.
(2) When a child is taking their own medication, the medication and medical supplies must be kept locked or inaccessible to unauthorized persons.
(3) In emergency respite centers, a parent may provide written approval.
(4) In overnight youth shelters, youth may take their own prescription or nonprescription medications if you follow the requirements outlined in subsection (1)(a) and (b) in this section.
[WSR 18-14-078, recodified as § 110-145-1880, filed 6/29/18, effective 7/1/18. Statutory Authority: Chapters 13.34 and 74.13 RCW, RCW 74.15.030(2), 74.15.311(2), 74.13.032, 13.04.011, 74.13.020, 13.34.030, 74.13.031, 13.34.145, 74.15.311, 74.15.030, and 2013 c 105. WSR 15-01-069, § 388-145-1880, filed 12/11/14, effective 1/11/15.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group