HTML has links - PDF has Authentication
110-145-1840  <<  110-145-1845 >>   110-145-1850

PDFWAC 110-145-1845

What are the requirements for obtaining consent for emergent and routine medical care?

(1) The department is the legal custodian for children it places in care. We have the authority to consent to emergent and routine medical services on behalf of a child under the age of eighteen. Youth in care over the age of eighteen must consent to their own medical care or have an identified person who has been granted the legal authority to consent on their behalf. We delegate some of the authority to providers. You must contact the child's DSHS worker or children's administration intake for specific information for each child.
(2) If you care for children in the custody of another agency, tribal court or other court, you must follow the direction of that agency or court regarding permission to provide consent for medical care.
(3) In case of medical emergency, contact the child's DSHS worker or children's administration intake as soon as possible.
(4) It is your responsibility to ensure that a child receives the necessary medical attention if injured or harmed. In the event of a life-threatening medical emergency, you must contact 911 prior to transporting the child to a medical facility.
[WSR 18-14-078, recodified as § 110-145-1845, filed 6/29/18, effective 7/1/18. Statutory Authority: Chapters 13.34 and 74.13 RCW, RCW 74.15.030(2), 74.15.311(2), 74.13.032, 13.04.011, 74.13.020, 13.34.030, 74.13.031, 13.34.145, 74.15.311, 74.15.030, and 2013 c 105. WSR 15-01-069, § 388-145-1845, filed 12/11/14, effective 1/11/15.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group