HTML has links - PDF has Authentication
110-145-1835  <<  110-145-1840 >>   110-145-1845

PDFWAC 110-145-1840

When must I get an EPSDT exam for a child?

Children who are in out-of-home care must receive an early and periodic screening, diagnosis and treatment (EPSDT) exam within thirty days, unless they have had an EPSDT exam in the previous thirty days, except for overnight youth shelters and children placed by DDA through a voluntary placement agreement. Children also receive subsequent periodic EPSDT exams; information on these required exams may be obtained from the child's DCFS worker.
[WSR 18-14-078, recodified as § 110-145-1840, filed 6/29/18, effective 7/1/18. Statutory Authority: Chapters 13.34 and 74.13 RCW, RCW 74.15.030(2), 74.15.311(2), 74.13.032, 13.04.011, 74.13.020, 13.34.030, 74.13.031, 13.34.145, 74.15.311, 74.15.030, and 2013 c 105. WSR 15-01-069, § 388-145-1840, filed 12/11/14, effective 1/11/15.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group