HTML has links - PDF has Authentication
110-145-1605  <<  110-145-1610 >>   110-145-1615

PDFWAC 110-145-1610

What are the requirements for beds in a facility?

(1) You must provide an appropriately sized separate bed for each child, with clean bedding and a mattress in good condition.
(2) Some children may soil the bed, and you may need to plan accordingly. You must provide waterproof mattress covers or moisture-resistant mattresses if needed. Each child's pillow must be covered with waterproof material or be washable.
(3) A mat may be used for napping but not as a substitute for a bed.
(4) You must provide an infant with a crib that ensures the safety of the infant, and complies with chapter 70.111 RCW, Consumer Product Safety Improvement Act of 2008. These regulations include:
(a) A maximum of 2 3/8" between vertical slats of the crib; and
(b) Cribs, infant beds, bassinets, and playpens must be made of wood, metal, or approved plastic, with secure latching devices and clean, firm, snug fitting mattresses covered with waterproof material that can easily be disinfected.
(5) You must place infants on their backs for sleeping, unless advised differently by the child's licensed health care provider.
(6) You must not have loose blankets, pillows, crib bumpers, or stuffed toys with a sleeping infant.
(7) You may swaddle infants using one lightweight blanket upon the advice and training of a licensed health care provider. You must keep the blanket loose around the hips and legs when swaddling in order to avoid hip dysplasia. You may swaddle infants under two months of age unless a licensed health care provider directs otherwise. You must not dress a swaddled infant in a manner that allows them to overheat.
(8) You must not use wedges and positioners with a sleeping infant unless advised differently by the infant's licensed health care provider.
(9) You must not use weighted blankets for children under three years of age or for children of any age with mobility limitations.
(10) You may use a weighted blanket upon the advice and training from a licensed health care provider for children over the age of three years who do not have mobility limitations. You must meet the following requirements:
(a) The weight of the blanket must not exceed ten percent of the child's body weight;
(b) Metal beads are choking hazards and must not be used in a weighted blanket;
(c) You must not cover the child's head with a weighted blanket or place it above the middle of the child's chest:
(d) The weighted blanket must not hinder a child's movement; and
(e) The weighted blanket must not be used as a restraint.
(11) You must not allow children to use loft style beds or upper bunks if the child is vulnerable due to age, development or condition, such as preschool children, expectant mothers, and children with a disability.
[WSR 18-14-078, recodified as § 110-145-1610, filed 6/29/18, effective 7/1/18. Statutory Authority: RCW 74.15.010, 74.15.030, 74.15.040, 74.15.090, 74.13.031, 74.39A.056, 43.43.832. WSR 18-11-138, § 388-145-1610, filed 5/23/18, effective 6/23/18. Statutory Authority: RCW 74.15.010, 74.15.030, 74.15.040, 74.15.090, 74.13.031, and P.L. 113-183. WSR 16-17-101, § 388-145-1610, filed 8/19/16, effective 9/19/16. Statutory Authority: Chapters 13.34 and 74.13 RCW, RCW 74.15.030(2), 74.15.311(2), 74.13.032, 13.04.011, 74.13.020, 13.34.030, 74.13.031, 13.34.145, 74.15.311, 74.15.030, and 2013 c 105. WSR 15-01-069, § 388-145-1610, filed 12/11/14, effective 1/11/15.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group