HTML has links - PDF has Authentication
110-145-1600  <<  110-145-1605 >>   110-145-1610

PDFWAC 110-145-1605

What are the requirements for sharing bedrooms?

(1) Shared bedrooms must provide enough floor space for the safety and comfort of children.
(2) When a teen parent and his/her infant sleep in the same room, the room must contain at least eighty square feet of usable floor space. You must allow only one parent and infant(s) to occupy a bedroom.
(3) No more than four children shall sleep in the same room, with the exception of interim facilities. This includes foster children and any other children.
(4) Children over age one may share a bedroom with an adult who is not the child's parent only if necessary for close supervision due to the child's medical or developmental condition and the child's licensed health care provider recommends it in writing.
(5) An individual that is in the extended foster care program may share a bedroom with a child of the same gender. If the child is unrelated to the individual in the extended foster care program, the child must be at least ten years of age.
(6) Foster children may not share the same bedroom with a child of another gender unless all children are under age six.
(7) An exception may be granted to subsection (3) though (6) in this section with an administrative approval if it is supported by the licensor (and the child(ren)'s DSHS worker, as appropriate) and is in the best interest of the child.
[WSR 18-14-078, recodified as § 110-145-1605, filed 6/29/18, effective 7/1/18. Statutory Authority: RCW 74.15.010, 74.15.030, 74.15.040, 74.15.090, 74.13.031, and P.L. 113-183. WSR 16-17-101, § 388-145-1605, filed 8/19/16, effective 9/19/16. Statutory Authority: Chapters 13.34 and 74.13 RCW, RCW 74.15.030(2), 74.15.311(2), 74.13.032, 13.04.011, 74.13.020, 13.34.030, 74.13.031, 13.34.145, 74.15.311, 74.15.030, and 2013 c 105. WSR 15-01-069, § 388-145-1605, filed 12/11/14, effective 1/11/15.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group