16-301-040  <<  16-301-045 >>   16-301-050

WAC 16-301-045

Prohibited noxious weed seeds.

Prohibited noxious weed seeds are the seeds of weeds which when established are highly destructive, competitive and/or difficult to control by cultural or chemical practices. Seed is deemed mislabeled if the seed consists of or contains any of the prohibited noxious weed seeds listed below. For the purpose of seed certification, see WAC 16-302-100 for the list of prohibited noxious weeds.
ENGLISH OR
COMMON NAME
BOTANICAL OR
SCIENTIFIC NAME
Austrian fieldcress
Rorippa austriaca
Field bindweed
Convolvulus arvensis
Hedge bindweed
Calystegia sepium
Bladder campion
Silene vulgaris
(only in timothy-
Phleum pratense)
Camelthorn
Alhagi maurorum
Canada thistle
Cirsium arvense
Hairy whitetop
Lepidium appelianum
Hoary cress
Lepidium draba
Jointed goatgrass
Aegilops cylindrica
(only in small grain)
Knapweed complex
(including bighead,
Centaurea macrocephala,
Vochin,
Centaurea nigrescens,
black,
Centaurea nigra,
brown,
Centaurea jacea,
diffuse,
Centaurea diffusa,
meadow,
Centaurea x moncktonii,
Russian,
Rhaponticum repens,
spotted knapweeds
Centaurea stoebe subsp. australis,
Purple starthistle)
Centaurea calcitrapa
Leafy spurge
Euphorbia esula
Lepyrodiclis
Lepyrodiclis holosteoides
Palmers amaranth
Amaranthus palmeri
Perennial pepperweed
Lepidium latifolium
Perennial sowthistle
Sonchus arvensis
Quackgrass
Elymus repens
Serrated tussock
Nassella trichotoma
Silverleaf nightshade
Solanum elaeagnifolium
Sorghum perennial such as, but not limited to,
Sorghum spp.
johnsongrass,
 
sorghum almum, and
 
perennial sweet
sudangrass
 
Tansy ragwort
Jacobaea vulgaris
Velvetleaf
Abutilon theophrasti
White cockle
Silene latifloia
(only in timothy-
 
Phleum pratense)
 
Yellow-flowering skeleton weed
Chondrilla juncea
Yellow starthistle
Centaurea solstitialis
[Statutory Authority: RCW 15.49.005, [15.49].021, [15.49].310, [15.49].370, and chapter 34.05 RCW. WSR 18-19-017, § 16-301-045, filed 9/10/18, effective 10/11/18. Statutory Authority: RCW 15.49.005, 15.49.081, 15.49.310, 15.49.370(3), and chapter 34.05 RCW. WSR 14-20-050, § 16-301-045, filed 9/25/14, effective 10/26/14. Statutory Authority: Chapter 15.49 RCW. WSR 09-16-006, § 16-301-045, filed 7/22/09, effective 8/22/09. Statutory Authority: Chapters 15.49 and 34.05 RCW. WSR 02-12-060, § 16-301-045, filed 5/30/02, effective 6/30/02. Statutory Authority: RCW 15.49.005, 15.49.081, 15.49.310, 15.49.370(3) and chapter 17.24 RCW. WSR 00-24-077, § 16-301-045, filed 12/4/00, effective 1/4/01.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group