16-301-045  <<  16-301-050 >>   16-301-055

WAC 16-301-050

Restricted noxious weed seeds.

Restricted (secondary) noxious weed seeds are the seeds of weeds which are objectionable in fields, lawns, and gardens of this state, but which can be controlled by cultural or chemical practices. Seed is deemed mislabeled if it consists of or contains any of the restricted noxious weed seeds listed below in excess of the number declared on the label. For the purpose of seed certification, see WAC 16-302-105 for the list of objectionable weeds.
ENGLISH OR
COMMON NAME
BOTANICAL OR
SCIENTIFIC NAME
Blackgrass or slender foxtail
Alopecurus myosuroides
Black mustard
Brassica nigra
Blue lettuce
Lactuca tatarica subsp. pulchella
Docks and Sorrel
Rumex spp.
Dodder
Cuscuta spp.
Dyers woad
Isatis tinctoria
Field pennycress
Thlaspi arvense
(fanweed)
Field sandbur
Cenchrus spinifex
Gromwell (only in
Buglossoides arvensis
small grain)
Halogeton or clustered barilla salt
Halogeton glomeratus
Medusahead
Taeniatherum
 
caput-medusae
Plantains
Plantago spp.
Poverty weed
Iva axillaris Pursh
Puncturevine
Tribulus terrestris
St. Johnswort
Hypericum perforatum
Dalmation toadflax
Linaria dalmatica
Yellow toadflax
Linaria vulgaris
Western ragweed
Ambrosia psilostachya
Wild mustard
Sinapis arvensis subsp.
 
arvensis
Wild oat
Avena fatua
Wild radish
Raphanus raphanistrum
[Statutory Authority: RCW 15.49.005, 15.49.081, 15.49.310, 15.49.370(3), and chapter 34.05 RCW. WSR 14-20-050, § 16-301-050, filed 9/25/14, effective 10/26/14. Statutory Authority: Chapter 15.49 RCW. WSR 09-16-006, § 16-301-050, filed 7/22/09, effective 8/22/09. Statutory Authority: Chapters 15.49, 17.24, and 34.05 RCW. WSR 06-01-111, § 16-301-050, filed 12/21/05, effective 1/21/06. Statutory Authority: Chapters 15.49 and 34.05 RCW. WSR 02-12-060, § 16-301-050, filed 5/30/02, effective 6/30/02. Statutory Authority: RCW 15.49.005, 15.49.081, 15.49.310, 15.49.370(3) and chapter 17.24 RCW. WSR 00-24-077, § 16-301-050, filed 12/4/00, effective 1/4/01.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group