16-228-1264  <<  16-228-1266 >>   16-228-1270

WAC 16-228-1266

What requirements must I comply with before making an application of a pesticide containing the active ingredient thiamethoxam to pome fruits, including apples and pears?

Before applying thiamethoxam to pome fruits, including apples and pears, you must comply with the following requirements:
(1) For product labeled for use on apples, apply thiamethoxam prior to prebloom (prepink or tight cluster growth stage) or after post bloom (petal fall). Do not apply thiamethoxam between prebloom and petal fall.
(2) For pears, apply thiamethoxam prior to prebloom (green cluster or cluster bud stage) or after post bloom (petal fall). Do not apply thiamethoxam between prebloom and petal fall.
(3) Do not apply thiamethoxam to blooming plants or allow it to drift onto blooming plants. This is especially critical if there are adjacent orchards that are blooming. (Refer to recommendations to avoid spray drift on the product label for additional information.)
(4) After an application of thiamethoxam, wait at least five days before placing the beehives in the treated orchard.
(5) If bees are foraging in the orchard ground cover and it contains any blooming plants or weeds, always remove flowers before making an application of thiamethoxam. This may be accomplished by mowing, disking, mulching, flailing or applying a labeled herbicide.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 15.58.040, 17.21.030, and chapter 34.05 RCW. WSR 03-05-033, ยง 16-228-1266, filed 2/11/03, effective 3/14/03.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group