HTML has links - PDF has Authentication
110-147-1635  <<  110-147-1640 >>   110-147-1645

PDFWAC 110-147-1640

When must I get an EPSDT exam for a child?

Children who enter out-of-home care must receive an early and periodic screening, diagnosis and treatment (EPSDT) exam within thirty days, unless they have had an EPSDT exam in the previous thirty days. Exception: Children placed by DDA through a voluntary placement agreement (for children placed by DDA, follow the direction of DDA regarding the need for an EPSDT exam after placement). Children also receive subsequent periodic EPSDT exams; information on these required exams may be obtained from the child's DSHS worker.
[WSR 18-14-078, recodified as § 110-147-1640, filed 6/29/18, effective 7/1/18. Statutory Authority: Chapters 13.34 and 74.13 RCW, RCW 74.15.030(2), 74.15.311(2), 74.13.032, 13.04.011, 74.13.020, 13.34.030, 74.13.031, 13.34.145, 74.15.311, 74.15.030, and 2013 c 105. WSR 15-01-069, § 388-147-1640, filed 12/11/14, effective 1/11/15.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group