HTML has links - PDF has Authentication
110-147-1630  <<  110-147-1635 >>   110-147-1640

PDFWAC 110-147-1635

Am I required to assess a child's need for immediate medical attention?

(1) When a child first enters out-of-home care, an initial health screen is required as soon as possible but no later than five days after entering your program. You must also make reasonable attempts to obtain the following health history:
(a) Allergies;
(b) All currently prescribed medications; and
(c) Any special physical or mental health issues.
(2) If the child remains in placement beyond seventy-two hours, you must contact the child's DSHS worker, parent, or legal guardian to obtain the following information:
(a) The date of the child's last physical/dental exam;
(b) A history of immunizations; and
(c) Clinical and medical diagnoses and treatment plans.
(3) When a child leaves your care, the health history of the child must be retained by your agency or returned to the department.
[WSR 18-14-078, recodified as § 110-147-1635, filed 6/29/18, effective 7/1/18. Statutory Authority: RCW 74.15.010, 74.15.030, 74.15.040, 74.15.090, 74.13.031, and P.L. 113-183. WSR 16-17-101, § 388-147-1635, filed 8/19/16, effective 9/19/16. Statutory Authority: Chapters 13.34 and 74.13 RCW, RCW 74.15.030(2), 74.15.311(2), 74.13.032, 13.04.011, 74.13.020, 13.34.030, 74.13.031, 13.34.145, 74.15.311, 74.15.030, and 2013 c 105. WSR 15-01-069, § 388-147-1635, filed 12/11/14, effective 1/11/15.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group