HTML has links - PDF has Authentication
110-145-1800  <<  110-145-1805 >>   110-145-1810

PDFWAC 110-145-1805

Are there special requirements for serving milk?

(1) The milk or milk products you serve must be pasteurized and follow these recommended guidelines:
(a) Children under the age of twelve months must receive formula or breast milk unless written authorization from the child's licensed health care provider requires a different liquid intake; and
(b) Children between the age of twelve and twenty-four months must receive whole milk unless you have written authorization from a licensed health care provider not to serve whole milk.
(2) Before serving a child breast milk you must have approval of the child's DSHS worker, licensed health care provider, parent or guardian. If breast milk is provided by anyone other than a baby's biological mother, it must be obtained through a licensed breast milk bank.
(3) When you are using bottles to feed infants you must sterilize and use them according to product standards and commonly acceptable practices. You must refrigerate filled bottles if you do not use them immediately, and you must empty the bottle if not used within twenty-four hours. If more than one child is bottle-fed, the child's name and date the bottle is prepared must be on each bottle.
(4) You must hold infants, under the age of six months, for all bottle feedings. Infants who are six months of age or over who are developmentally able may hold their own bottles as long as an adult remains in the room and within sight. You must take bottles from the child when the child finishes feeding, when the bottle is empty, or when the child falls asleep. You must not prop bottles when feeding infants.
(5) To prevent burns, formula or breast milk must not be warmed in a microwave oven.
[WSR 18-14-078, recodified as § 110-145-1805, filed 6/29/18, effective 7/1/18. Statutory Authority: RCW 74.15.010, 74.15.030, 74.15.040, 74.15.090, 74.13.031, 74.39A.056, 43.43.832, and 2017 c 20 § 4. WSR 18-05-037, § 388-145-1805, filed 2/13/18, effective 3/16/18. Statutory Authority: Chapters 13.34 and 74.13 RCW, RCW 74.15.030(2), 74.15.311(2), 74.13.032, 13.04.011, 74.13.020, 13.34.030, 74.13.031, 13.34.145, 74.15.311, 74.15.030, and 2013 c 105. WSR 15-01-069, § 388-145-1805, filed 12/11/14, effective 1/11/15.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group