HTML has links - PDF has Authentication
110-145-1695  <<  110-145-1700 >>   110-145-1705

PDFWAC 110-145-1700

What must I include in a child's orientation to my facility?

(1) As part of admission, staff must give an orientation to all children over the age of six (as developmentally appropriate) that includes, but is not limited to:
(a) A description of the program and services;
(b) A map and/or tour of the physical facility;
(c) A review of your fire evacuation plan;
(d) The department-approved policy that states that a child may not have guns and other weapons, alcohol, tobacco, and drugs within the facility;
(e) Orientation on personal protection and personal boundaries; and
(f) The department-approved policy on client visitation that includes access to the youth's attorney and DSHS worker.
(2) Written documentation of this orientation must be kept in each child's file.
[WSR 18-14-078, recodified as § 110-145-1700, filed 6/29/18, effective 7/1/18. Statutory Authority: Chapters 13.34 and 74.13 RCW, RCW 74.15.030(2), 74.15.311(2), 74.13.032, 13.04.011, 74.13.020, 13.34.030, 74.13.031, 13.34.145, 74.15.311, 74.15.030, and 2013 c 105. WSR 15-01-069, § 388-145-1700, filed 12/11/14, effective 1/11/15.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group