HTML has links - PDF has Authentication
110-145-1620  <<  110-145-1625 >>   110-145-1630

PDFWAC 110-145-1625

What are the requirements for the use of electronic monitors to monitor children?

(1) CA prohibits the use of video and audio monitoring of children in the interior of a group residential facility unless all of the following are met:
(a) The DLR administrator grants approval for the use of an electronic monitoring device in your facility following a request by the child's DSHS worker;
(b) The court approves implementation of the monitoring as part of the child's case plan; and
(c) You maintain a copy of the approval.
(2) The prohibition of audio or visual monitoring does not include monitoring of the following:
(a) Infants or children through four years of age;
(b) Medically fragile or sick children;
(c) Video recording equipment to document actions of a child as directed in writing by the child's physician;
(d) Video recording for special events such as birthday parties or vacations; or
(e) The use of door or window alarms or motion detectors.
[WSR 18-14-078, recodified as § 110-145-1625, filed 6/29/18, effective 7/1/18. Statutory Authority: RCW 74.15.010, 74.15.030, 74.15.040, 74.15.090, 74.13.031, and P.L. 113-183. WSR 16-17-101, § 388-145-1625, filed 8/19/16, effective 9/19/16. Statutory Authority: Chapters 13.34 and 74.13 RCW, RCW 74.15.030(2), 74.15.311(2), 74.13.032, 13.04.011, 74.13.020, 13.34.030, 74.13.031, 13.34.145, 74.15.311, 74.15.030, and 2013 c 105. WSR 15-01-069, § 388-145-1625, filed 12/11/14, effective 1/11/15.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group