HTML has links - PDF has Authentication
110-145-1525  <<  110-145-1530 >>   110-145-1535

PDFWAC 110-145-1530

What information can be shared about a child or a child's family?

(1) Information about a child or the child's family is confidential and must only be shared with people directly involved in the case plan for a child.
(2) For children placed by the department, you may discuss information about the child, the child's family and the case plan only with:
(a) A representative of the department, including staff from DCFS, DLR and DDA;
(b) A representative of the department of health, the office of the state fire marshal and the office of the family and children's ombuds;
(c) A group residential program staff;
(d) The child's attorney;
(e) The child's assigned guardian ad litem or court-appointed special advocate; and/or
(f) Others designated by the child's DSHS worker.
(3) You may check with your child's DSHS worker for guidance about sharing information with the child's teacher, counselor, doctor, respite care provider, any other professional, or others involved in the case plan.
[WSR 18-14-078, recodified as § 110-145-1530, filed 6/29/18, effective 7/1/18. Statutory Authority: Chapters 13.34 and 74.13 RCW, RCW 74.15.030(2), 74.15.311(2), 74.13.032, 13.04.011, 74.13.020, 13.34.030, 74.13.031, 13.34.145, 74.15.311, 74.15.030, and 2013 c 105. WSR 15-01-069, § 388-145-1530, filed 12/11/14, effective 1/11/15.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group