HTML has links - PDF has Authentication
110-145-1440  <<  110-145-1445 >>   110-145-1450

PDFWAC 110-145-1445

What are the qualifications of direct care staff?

(1) Each direct care staff must:
(a) Be at least twenty-one years of age, unless they meet the requirements in subsection (2) of this section;
(b) Have a high school diploma or high school or equivalency course of study (GED/HSEC);
(c) Have one year of experience working directly with children. Two years of social services education may be substituted for the required experience;
(d) Have the skills and ability to work successfully with the special needs of children in care; and
(e) Have effective communication and problem solving skills.
(2) Direct care staff may be between eighteen and twenty-one years of age if they provide sufficient documentation demonstrating one or more of the following:
(a) They are professionals licensed by the Washington department of health;
(b) They have an associate of arts, the equivalent degree, or greater; or
(c) They are enrolled in an internship or practicum program with an accredited college or university.
(3) Direct care staff under twenty-one years of age and enrolled in an internship or practicum program must be supervised by staff at least twenty-one years of age.
(4) You must maintain sufficient direct care staff who meet the education and training requirements defined in this chapter.
(5) Case aides must meet the requirements for direct care staff.
[WSR 18-14-078, recodified as § 110-145-1445, filed 6/29/18, effective 7/1/18. Statutory Authority: RCW 74.15.010, 74.15.030, 74.15.040, 74.15.090, 74.13.031, and P.L. 113-183. WSR 16-17-101, § 388-145-1445, filed 8/19/16, effective 9/19/16. Statutory Authority: Chapters 13.34 and 74.13 RCW, RCW 74.15.030(2), 74.15.311(2), 74.13.032, 13.04.011, 74.13.020, 13.34.030, 74.13.031, 13.34.145, 74.15.311, 74.15.030, and 2013 c 105. WSR 15-01-069, § 388-145-1445, filed 12/11/14, effective 1/11/15.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group