296-150V-0250  <<  296-150V-0300 >>   296-150V-0310

WAC 296-150V-0300

When is design-plan approval required?

Design plans for conversion vendor units and medical units are required for units that are sold, leased, or used in Washington state and must be approved when:
(1) Conversion vendor units that contain one or more of the following components:
(a) Concentrated loads exceeding five hundred pounds (see WAC 296-150V-0930);
(b) Fuel gas piping systems and equipment;
(c) Solid fuel burning equipment;
(d) Fire suppression systems;
(e) Commercial hoods;
(f) Electrical systems and equipment in excess of 30 amps/120 volts;
(g) Electrical systems with more than five circuits;
(h) Electrical systems incorporating photovoltaic energy, fuel cell energy, or other alternative energy systems;
(i) Plumbing drainage systems conveying solid or bodily waste.
(2) Medical units.
(3) Modification of an approved design plan through addendums;
(4) Addition of options to an approved design plan through addendums.
[Statutory Authority: Chapter 43.22 RCW. WSR 16-13-119, § 296-150V-0300, filed 6/21/16, effective 6/21/16; WSR 99-18-069, § 296-150V-0300, filed 8/31/99, effective 10/1/99.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group