250-85-020  <<  250-85-030 >>   250-85-040

WAC 250-85-030

What eligibility requirements must a recipient meet to use the WAVE scholarship?

In addition to the usage and time limitations stated in WAC 250-85-050, a WAVE recipient must:
(1) Be a Washington resident as defined in chapter 250-18 WAC.
(2) Be a student enrolled in undergraduate level coursework.
(3) Attend a participating college, university, or private career college or school located within the state, as defined in RCW 28B.76.670 and WAC 250-85-100.
(4) Not pursue a degree in theology.
(5) Receive a minimum grade point average (GPA) of 3.0, or the equivalent, for the last academic term of attendance at a participating institution to receive the scholarship for the next academic term of attendance.
(a) If the grade point average is below 3.0 for the last academic term of attendance, the WAVE recipient must perform at least one academic term of study without the scholarship at a participating institution and receive at least a 3.0 grade point average for that academic term before again qualifying to receive the scholarship.
(b) The grade point requirement applies only to enrollment at participating institutions, as defined in WAC 250-85-100. GPAs earned for coursework taken through out-of-state institutions or ineligible in-state institutions are not used to determine a recipient's ongoing eligibility for the WAVE scholarship.
(c) The minimum grade point average requirement applies after the recipient's first use of the scholarship.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 28B.76.670. WSR 10-15-072, ยง 250-85-030, filed 7/16/10, effective 8/16/10.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group