16-302-095  <<  16-302-100 >>   16-302-105

WAC 16-302-100

Seed certificationProhibited noxious weed seed.

The following are considered prohibited noxious weeds for the purpose of seed certification.
english or
common name
botanical or
scientific name
Austrian fieldcress
Rorippa austriaca
Field bindweed
Convolvulus arvensis
Hedge bindweed
Calystegia spp.
Camelthorn
Alhagi maurorum
Canada thistle
Cirsium arvense
Dodder
Cuscuta spp.
Hairy whitetop
Lepidium appelianum
Hoary cress
Lepidium draba
Jointed goatgrass and jointed goatgrass hybrids
Aegilops cylindrica
Leafy spurge
Euphorbia esula
Palmers amaranth
Amaranthus palmeri
Perennial pepperweed
Lepidium latifolium
Perennial sowthistle
Sonchus arvensis
Quackgrass
Elymus repens
Knapweed complex
 
Bighead
Centaurea macrocephala
Vochin
Centaurea nigrescens
Black
Centaurea nigra
Brown
Centaurea jacea
Diffuse
Centaurea diffusa
Meadow
Centaurea x moncktonii
Russian
Rhaponticum repens
Spotted
Centaurea stoebesubsp. australis
Purple starthistle
Centaurea calcitrapa
Yellow starthistle
Centaurea solstitialis
Serrated tussock
Nassella trichotoma
Silverleaf nightshade
Solanum elaeagnifolium Cav.
Sorghum perennial such as, but not limited to, johnsongrass, sorghum almum, and perennial sweet sudangrass
Sorghum spp.
Tansy ragwort
Jacobaea vulgaris
Yellow-flowering skeleton weed
Chondrilla juncea
White cockle
Silene latifolia (only in timothy)
Bladder campion
Silene vulgaris (only in timothy)
Lepyrodiclis
Lepyrodicilis holsteoides
Velvetleaf
Abutilon theophrasti
[Statutory Authority: RCW 15.49.005, [15.49].021, [15.49].310, [15.49].370, and chapter 34.05 RCW. WSR 18-19-017, § 16-302-100, filed 9/10/18, effective 10/11/18. Statutory Authority: RCW 15.49.005, 15.49.081, 15.49.310, 15.49.370(3), and chapter 34.05 RCW. WSR 14-20-050, § 16-302-100, filed 9/25/14, effective 10/26/14. Statutory Authority: Chapter 15.49 RCW. WSR 09-16-006, § 16-302-100, filed 7/22/09, effective 8/22/09. Statutory Authority: RCW 15.49.005, 15.49.081, 15.49.310, 15.49.370(3) and chapter 17.24 RCW. WSR 00-24-077, § 16-302-100, filed 12/4/00, effective 1/4/01.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group