110-80-0160  <<  110-80-0170 >>   110-80-0180

WAC 110-80-0170

When may the terms of the adoption support agreement be modified?

The terms of an adoption support agreement may be changed or modified only if both the adoptive parent(s) and the department agree to the modification. The department will consider a modification when:
(1) Requested by the adoptive parent(s);
(2) In the view of the department, it appears that specific circumstances warrant renegotiation and adjustment of monthly cash payment;
(3) The child is placed outside of the adoptive parents' home at department expense; or
(4) The adoptive parent has agreed to an automatic reduction clause in the agreement and the clause states that, based on the anticipated reduction in the needs of the child (for child care for example), the amount will be reduced on a specific date.
[WSR 18-14-078, recodified as § 110-80-0170, filed 6/29/18, effective 7/1/18. Statutory Authority: 42 U.S.C. § 671-675, RCW 26.33.340, 74.13A.020, 74.13A.030, 74.13A.040, 74.13A.045, 74.13A.047, 74.13A.060, 74.13A.075, 74.13A.085, 74.13A.100, 74.15.020, 45 C.F.R. § 1356.40. WSR 18-14-008, § 388-27-0200, filed 6/21/18, effective 7/22/18. Statutory Authority: RCW 74.13.109, 74.13.031, 2002 c 371 § 202(8), 42 U.S.C. 671-675. WSR 04-06-024, § 388-27-0200, filed 2/23/04, effective 3/25/04. Statutory Authority: RCW 74.13.031. WSR 01-08-045, § 388-27-0200, filed 3/30/01, effective 4/30/01.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group