HTML has links - PDF has Authentication
110-50-0540  <<  110-50-0550 >>   110-50-0560

PDFWAC 110-50-0550

How does a foster parent seek a department review of the rate assessment?

(1) The foster parent must make a written request for department review of the assessment.
(2) The request must be received by the department within twenty calendar days of the date of the letter informing the foster parent of the rate assessed for the child. If a request is not made within twenty days, the department will not review the assessment.
(3) The request must include a statement explaining why the foster parent believes the assessed rate is incorrect. The foster parent may provide additional information relevant to the questions asked on the foster care rate assessment standardized form.
(4) The request must be sent to the individual and address identified in the letter informing the foster parent of the rate assessed for the child.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 74.13.031. WSR 19-16-094, § 110-50-0550, filed 8/1/19, effective 9/1/19. WSR 18-14-078, recodified as § 110-50-0550, filed 6/29/18, effective 7/1/18. Statutory Authority: RCW 74.08.090. WSR 09-16-045, § 388-25-0062, filed 7/28/09, effective 8/28/09.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group