HTML has links - PDF has Authentication
110-50-0510  <<  110-50-0520 >>   110-50-0530

PDFWAC 110-50-0520

Can the assessment change if the child's needs change?

The child will always receive at least the basic rate (level 1) for the child's age category. However, the child may be assessed at level 2, 3, or 4, as the child's needs change or the circumstances of the foster parents change.
For example: In cases where the child's needs decrease or the time required of the foster parent to meet the child's needs decreases, the standardized assessment may assess the child at a lower rate. For example, on a reassessment a child might be assessed at level 2, when the child's previous rate had been at level 3. In cases where the child's needs or the demands on the foster parent increase, the standardized assessment may assess the child at a higher level.
[WSR 18-14-078, recodified as § 110-50-0520, filed 6/29/18, effective 7/1/18. Statutory Authority: RCW 74.08.090. WSR 09-16-045, § 388-25-0047, filed 7/28/09, effective 8/28/09.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group