HTML has links - PDF has Authentication
110-50-0480  <<  110-50-0490 >>   110-50-0500

PDFWAC 110-50-0490

How often do the foster parent and caseworker meet to complete the rate assessment?

The caseworker or designated rate assessment specialist will meet with the foster parent in person or telephonically to complete the assessment:
(1) Within thirty days of the child's placement in the foster parent's home;
(2) At least every six months after the first assessment, except under limited circumstances that serve the best interests of the child; and
(3) When there is a significant change in circumstances for the child or in the foster parent's ability or time required to meet the child's needs.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 74.13.031. WSR 19-16-094, § 110-50-0490, filed 8/1/19, effective 9/1/19. WSR 18-14-078, recodified as § 110-50-0490, filed 6/29/18, effective 7/1/18. Statutory Authority: RCW 74.08.090. WSR 09-16-045, § 388-25-0032, filed 7/28/09, effective 8/28/09.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group