HTML has links - PDF has Authentication
110-50-0290  <<  110-50-0300 >>   110-50-0310

PDFWAC 110-50-0300

What cases must be referred to the division of child support (DCS)?

Each case where the department participates in the payment of foster care must be referred to the division of child support, except when:
(1) Collection would not be cost effective, including placements of seventy-two hours or less;
(2) Collection is exempt by law; or
(3) A child with developmental disabilities is eligible for admission to or discharged from a residential habilitation center as defined by RCW 71A.10.020(8), unless the child is placed as a result of an action taken under chapter 13.34 RCW.
[WSR 18-14-078, recodified as § 110-50-0300, filed 6/29/18, effective 7/1/18. Statutory Authority: RCW 74.08.090, 2004 c 183, 74.20.040, and 74.13.020. WSR 05-06-091, § 388-25-0225, filed 3/1/05, effective 4/1/05. Statutory Authority: RCW 74.13.031. WSR 01-08-047, § 388-25-0225, filed 3/30/01, effective 4/30/01.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group