HTML has links - PDF has Authentication
110-147-1510  <<  110-147-1515 >>   110-147-1520

PDFWAC 110-147-1515

What HIV/AIDS/bloodborne pathogens training is required?

(1) If you or any of your staff provide supervision or direct care to children, HIV/AIDS/bloodborne pathogens training is required. This training should include infection control standards.
(2) You must use infection control requirements and educational material consistent with the current approved curriculum published by the department of health, office on HIV/AIDS.
(3) Staff providing direct care to children must use universal precautions when coming in contact with the bodily fluids of a child.
[WSR 18-14-078, recodified as § 110-147-1515, filed 6/29/18, effective 7/1/18. Statutory Authority: Chapters 13.34 and 74.13 RCW, RCW 74.15.030(2), 74.15.311(2), 74.13.032, 13.04.011, 74.13.020, 13.34.030, 74.13.031, 13.34.145, 74.15.311, 74.15.030, and 2013 c 105. WSR 15-01-069, § 388-147-1515, filed 12/11/14, effective 1/11/15.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group