HTML has links - PDF has Authentication
110-147-1500  <<  110-147-1505 >>   110-147-1510

PDFWAC 110-147-1505

What is the requirement for staff in-service training?

(1) If you have employees in your agency, you must offer in-service training programs for developing and upgrading staff skills. Your training plan must be in writing.
(2) You must submit an in-service training plan for staff for approval by the department, with a minimum of twelve hours of annual training for applicable case management, case aide and foster home licensing staff. This training plan must be relevant to the type of children and families you serve, and the program services you provide. You must provide information relevant to the problems experienced by the children you serve, which may include suicide prevention, substance abuse, child abuse and neglect, mental health issues, cultural sensitivity and predatory behavior.
(3) You must discuss with your staff updated policies and procedures as well as the rules contained in this chapter, including the Hague Council on Accreditation if you are providing international adoption services.
(4) Your training on behavioral management must be approved by DLR and must include nonphysical age-appropriate methods of redirecting and controlling behavior, as described in the children's administration behavior management guide.
(5) You must document all training including a description of the training provided and the date of the training. This information must be kept in each employee's file or in a separate training file.
[WSR 18-14-078, recodified as § 110-147-1505, filed 6/29/18, effective 7/1/18. Statutory Authority: Chapters 13.34 and 74.13 RCW, RCW 74.15.030(2), 74.15.311(2), 74.13.032, 13.04.011, 74.13.020, 13.34.030, 74.13.031, 13.34.145, 74.15.311, 74.15.030, and 2013 c 105. WSR 15-01-069, § 388-147-1505, filed 12/11/14, effective 1/11/15.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group