HTML has links - PDF has Authentication
110-147-1370  <<  110-147-1375 >>   110-147-1380

PDFWAC 110-147-1375

May an agency be issued more than one type of license?

(1) An agency may not be licensed by DLR for more than one type of license in the same building (A group care facility and a CPA for example), unless the department determines that care of one type of client does not interfere with the care of another type of client, and you have approval from the DLR administrator. We may require separation of client populations between the programs. You must meet the requirements for both licenses.
(2) If you have multiple licenses issued by different DSHS licensing agencies in the same location, you must obtain approval from DLR prior to providing services and accepting placements.
[WSR 18-14-078, recodified as § 110-147-1375, filed 6/29/18, effective 7/1/18. Statutory Authority: Chapters 13.34 and 74.13 RCW, RCW 74.15.030(2), 74.15.311(2), 74.13.032, 13.04.011, 74.13.020, 13.34.030, 74.13.031, 13.34.145, 74.15.311, 74.15.030, and 2013 c 105. WSR 15-01-069, § 388-147-1375, filed 12/11/14, effective 1/11/15.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group