HTML has links - PDF has Authentication
110-147-1345  <<  110-147-1350 >>   110-147-1355

PDFWAC 110-147-1350

How must I certify a foster home for licensing by the department?

(1) You must use applications, home study forms, and procedures that are approved by the department.
(2) A foster home must be certified by your child placing agency as meeting the licensing requirements in chapter 388-148 WAC in order to be licensed by the department.
(3) A social service staff person must review and sign approval for the foster home licensing application packet before the application is submitted to DLR.
[WSR 18-14-078, recodified as § 110-147-1350, filed 6/29/18, effective 7/1/18. Statutory Authority: Chapters 13.34 and 74.13 RCW, RCW 74.15.030(2), 74.15.311(2), 74.13.032, 13.04.011, 74.13.020, 13.34.030, 74.13.031, 13.34.145, 74.15.311, 74.15.030, and 2013 c 105. WSR 15-01-069, § 388-147-1350, filed 12/11/14, effective 1/11/15.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group