HTML has links - PDF has Authentication
296-307-36815  <<  296-307-36818 >>   296-307-36821

PDFWAC 296-307-36818

What requirements apply to switches?

(1) Single-throw knife switches must be connected so that the blades are dead when the switch is in the open position. Single-throw knife switches must be placed so that gravity will not tend to close them. Single-throw knife switches approved for use in the inverted position must have a locking device that keeps the blades open when set. Double-throw knife switches may be mounted so that the throw will be either vertical or horizontal. However, if the throw is vertical a locking device must be provided to ensure that the blades remain open when so set.
(2) Flush snap switches that are mounted in ungrounded metal boxes and located within reach of conducting floors or other conducting surfaces must have faceplates of nonconducting, noncombustible material.
[WSR 97-09-013, recodified as § 296-307-36818, filed 4/7/97, effective 4/7/97. Statutory Authority: RCW 49.17.040, [49.17.]050 and [49.17.]060. WSR 96-22-048, § 296-306A-36818, filed 10/31/96, effective 12/1/96.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group