HTML has links - PDF has Authentication
296-307-36812  <<  296-307-36815 >>   296-307-36818

PDFWAC 296-307-36815

What wiring requirements apply to cabinets, boxes, and fittings?

(1) Conductors entering boxes, cabinets, or fittings must be protected from abrasion, and openings through which conductors enter must be closed. Unused openings in cabinets, boxes, and fittings must also be closed.
(2) All pull boxes, junction boxes, and fittings must have covers approved for the purpose. All metal covers must be grounded. In completed installations each outlet box must have a cover, faceplate, or fixture canopy. A cover of an outlet box with holes through which a flexible cord pendant passes must have bushings designed for the purpose or have a smooth, well-rounded surface for the cord to run on.
(3) All pull and junction boxes for systems over 600 volts, nominal, must meet the following requirements:
(a) Boxes must provide a complete enclosure for the contained conductors or cables.
(b) Boxes must be closed by suitable covers securely fastened in place. Underground box covers that weigh over 100 pounds meet this requirement. Covers for boxes must be permanently marked "high voltage." The marking must be on the outside of the box cover and must be readily visible and legible.
[WSR 97-09-013, recodified as § 296-307-36815, filed 4/7/97, effective 4/7/97. Statutory Authority: RCW 49.17.040, [49.17.]050 and [49.17.]060. WSR 96-22-048, § 296-306A-36815, filed 10/31/96, effective 12/1/96.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group