HTML has links - PDF has Authentication
296-307-36412  <<  296-307-36415 >>   296-307-36418

PDFWAC 296-307-36415

What requirements apply to disconnecting means?

(1) Disconnecting means must be located or shielded so that employees will not be injured. Using open knife switches is prohibited.
(2) Boxes for disconnecting means must be securely and rigidly fastened to the surface upon which they are mounted, and fitted with covers.
[WSR 97-09-013, recodified as § 296-307-36415, filed 4/7/97, effective 4/7/97. Statutory Authority: RCW 49.17.040, [49.17.]050 and [49.17.]060. WSR 96-22-048, § 296-306A-36415, filed 10/31/96, effective 12/1/96.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group