HTML has links - PDF has Authentication
296-307-36409  <<  296-307-36412 >>   296-307-36415

PDFWAC 296-307-36412

What grounding and bonding requirements apply to equipment installation and maintenance?

(1) The path to ground must have enough carrying capacity to conduct safely the currents likely to be imposed on it; and have low enough impedance to limit the potential above ground and to result in the operation of the overcurrent devices in the circuit.
(2) Driven rod electrodes must, where practical, have a resistance to ground of a maximum of 25 ohms. Where the resistance is over 25 ohms, two electrodes connected in parallel shall be used.
(3) Grounding circuits must be checked to ensure that the circuit between the ground and the grounded power conductor has a resistance that is low enough to permit sufficient current to flow to cause the fuse or circuit breaker to interrupt the current.
(4) Conductors used for bonding and grounding equipment must be large enough to carry the anticipated current.
[WSR 97-09-013, recodified as § 296-307-36412, filed 4/7/97, effective 4/7/97. Statutory Authority: RCW 49.17.040, [49.17.]050 and [49.17.]060. WSR 96-22-048, § 296-306A-36412, filed 10/31/96, effective 12/1/96.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group