HTML has links - PDF has Authentication
296-307-36221  <<  296-307-36224 >>   296-307-36227

PDFWAC 296-307-36224

How must disconnecting means be marked?

Each disconnecting means required by this part for motors and appliances must be legibly marked to indicate its purpose, unless located and arranged so the purpose is evident. Each service, feeder, and branch circuit, at its disconnecting means or overcurrent device, must be legibly marked to indicate its purpose, unless located and arranged so the purpose is evident. These markings must be durable enough to withstand the environment involved.
[WSR 97-09-013, recodified as § 296-307-36224, filed 4/7/97, effective 4/7/97. Statutory Authority: RCW 49.17.040, [49.17.]050 and [49.17.]060. WSR 96-22-048, § 296-306A-36224, filed 10/31/96, effective 12/1/96.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group