HTML has links - PDF has Authentication
296-307-36218  <<  296-307-36221 >>   296-307-36224

PDFWAC 296-307-36221

How must electrical equipment be marked?

All electrical equipment in use must have the manufacturer's name, trademark, or other descriptive marking of the organization responsible for the product on the equipment. Other markings must be provided giving voltage, current, wattage, or other ratings as necessary. The marking must be durable enough to withstand the environment.
[WSR 97-09-013, recodified as § 296-307-36221, filed 4/7/97, effective 4/7/97. Statutory Authority: RCW 49.17.040, [49.17.]050 and [49.17.]060. WSR 96-22-048, § 296-306A-36221, filed 10/31/96, effective 12/1/96.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group