To print a page in the WAC, use your browser’s normal print functions (Ctrl-P on a PC, Command-P on a Mac, or File > Print on either). The resulting printed page will show just the content and not the banner at the top, the left-side navigation, or the footer links. To see how the page will look before you print it, use your browser’s Print Preview.

357-31-550  <<  357-31-555 >>   357-31-560

Must employers continue health insurance benefits when an employee is on leave designated as FMLA?

The employer must continue an eligible employee's existing employer-paid health insurance benefits during paid or unpaid leave granted in accordance with the Family and Medical Leave Act. The employee is responsible for any existing employee-paid premiums necessary to maintain health insurance benefits.
[Statutory Authority: Chapter 41.06 RCW. WSR 05-08-140, § 357-31-555, filed 4/6/05, effective 7/1/05.]