415-112-490  <<  415-112-500 >>   415-112-504

WAC 415-112-500

Do I qualify for retirement from Plan 1?

You may retire from Plan 1:
(1) At age sixty with a minimum of five years of service. You may not use service credit you purchased for professional preparation or military service to meet the five-year minimum;
(2) At age fifty-five with a minimum of twenty-five years of service; or
(3) At any age with a minimum of thirty years of service.
See RCW 41.32.480.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 41.50.050(5) and 41.32.480. WSR 05-12-108, § 415-112-500, filed 5/27/05, effective 6/27/05. Statutory Authority: RCW 41.50.050(6) and 41.50.090. WSR 78-03-023 (Order IV), § 415-112-500, filed 2/15/78. Formerly WAC 462-28-005.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group