357-40-025  <<  357-40-030 >>   357-40-035

WAC 357-40-030

What notice is required to dismiss an employee?

An appointing authority may dismiss an employee with fifteen (15) calendar days' written notice or without fifteen (15) calendar days' notice as follows:
(1) An appointing authority may dismiss an employee effective immediately with pay in lieu of the fifteen (15) calendar days' notice period. As required by WAC 357-40-025 the appointing authority must still provide written notice of the specific charge(s) and the employee's rights to appeal to the board as provided in chapter 357-52 WAC.
(2) An appointing authority may dismiss an employee effective immediately without pay in lieu of the fifteen (15) calendar days' notice period if the appointing authority determines that continued employment of the employee jeopardizes the good of the service. The appointing authority must provide written notice of the immediate dismissal stating the reason(s) for dismissal, the reasons immediate action is necessary, and the employee's right to appeal to the board as provided in chapter 357-52 WAC.
[Statutory Authority: Chapter 41.06 RCW. WSR 04-18-113, ยง 357-40-030, filed 9/1/04, effective 7/1/05.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group