314-02-060  <<  314-02-061 >>   314-02-065

WAC 314-02-061

What is required for off-site storage of liquor under a caterer's endorsement?

A spirits, beer, and wine restaurant licensee with a caterer's endorsement, a beer and/or wine restaurant licensee with a caterer's endorsement, or a tavern licensee with a caterer's endorsement, may store its alcohol at locations described in RCW 66.24.320, 66.24.330, and 66.24.420 that are not on the licensed premises if the following conditions are met:
(1) The licensee must display the approval letter for storing liquor at each location;
(2) Liquor storage must be within the event location where catering services for events are provided;
(3) If the location is one for which the licensee has an on-going contract or agreement to provide liquor service at catered events, the contract or agreement must include the following:
(a) Names of the parties;
(b) Location and address where on-going liquor catering services are provided;
(c) A sketch and description of the facility that includes where the liquor will be stored, how the liquor will be secured to ensure public safety, and the provisions that restrict access to the liquor storage area to the licensee and the licensee's employees; and
(d) Signatures of the parties.
(4) For locations owned or leased by the licensee and for which the licensee provides liquor service at catered events, the licensee must submit copies of documents that evidence the ownership or leasehold interest.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 66.24.010, 66.24.035, and 66.24.330. WSR 18-04-116, § 314-02-061, filed 2/7/18, effective 3/10/18. Statutory Authority: RCW 66.08.030. WSR 09-02-012, § 314-02-061, filed 12/29/08, effective 1/29/09.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group