314-02-037  <<  314-02-038 >>   314-02-039

WAC 314-02-038

Can a spirits, beer, and wine nightclub license exclude persons under twenty-one years of age from the premises?

A spirits, beer, and wine nightclub licensee may exclude minors from the premises at all times.
(1) To exclude minors from the entire licensed premises at all times, the applicant must:
(a) Indicate during the liquor license application process that he/she does not wish to have minors on the entire premises at all times; or
(b) If already licensed as a spirits, beer, and wine nightclub license that allows minors, the licensee may request permission from the board's licensing and regulation division to exclude minors at all times. See WAC 314-02-130 for instructions on requesting this approval.
(2) Spirits, beer, and wine nightclub licensees who exclude minors from the premises may not employ minors. (See RCW 66.44.310 for more information on employing minors.)
[Statutory Authority: RCW 66.08.030 and 66.24.363. WSR 11-01-133, § 314-02-038, filed 12/21/10, effective 1/21/11. Statutory Authority: RCW 66.08.030 and 66.24.600. WSR 10-01-091, § 314-02-038, filed 12/16/09, effective 1/16/10.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group