308-96A-175  <<  308-96A-176 >>   308-96A-180

WAC 308-96A-176

Special transportation needs for ride-share vehicles.

(1) Who may request application for special transportation needs for ride-share vehicles? Private, nonprofit transportation providers furnishing ride share for persons with special transportation needs under chapter 81.66 RCW may be issued special ride-share license plates under RCW 46.18.285 for passenger motor vehicles. The transportation provider must make application for special ride-share license plates on a form approved by the department. The application must include:
(a) A copy of the utilities and transportation commission's operating certificate authorizing the organization to operate in this state;
(b) Payment of all fees required under chapter 46.12 RCW; and
(c) Payment for the special ride-share license plate fee as provided in RCW 46.18.285.
(2) What is a passenger motor vehicle? For purposes of this section, a passenger motor vehicle is defined as:
(a) A motor vehicle titled with a use class of PAS, but does not include a motor home;
(b) A bus with a seating capacity of fifteen or less including the driver;
(c) A cutaway, defined as a van or light truck cut off behind the cab, a bus-type body permanently affixed to the frame behind the cab, and a seating capacity of fifteen or less including the driver. A cutaway does not include a motor home; and
(d) A modified van, not more than twenty-eight feet in overall length, and a seating capacity of fifteen or less including the driver. A modified van does not include a motor home.
(3) What happens when a transportation provider removes the special ride-share license plate or transfers the plate to another vehicle?
(a) When the transportation provider removes the special ride-share license plates or transfers the plates to another vehicle owned by the transportation provider, replacement license plate fee, vehicle registration fee and abated RTA vehicle excise tax if necessary must be collected if the vehicle will continue to be operated on public highways. If the exemption is being removed within thirty-six consecutive months from obtaining the exemption, the full use or sales tax amount originally exempted will be due and payable to the department of revenue.
(b) If the special license plates are to be transferred to another vehicle, a new application for exemption must be filed as required under subsection (1) of this section with payment of the license plate transfer fee provided in RCW 46.16A.200.
(4) What is required to retain my ride-share exemption when I renew my registration? When applying for registration renewal, the transportation provider must recertify that the vehicle is being used to provide transportation for persons with special transportation needs to be exempt from chapters 82.08 and 82.44 RCW. The department will provide recertification forms to registered owners of ride-share vehicles for filing with registration renewal applications.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 46.01.110, 46.16A.220. WSR 15-10-005, § 308-96A-176, filed 4/22/15, effective 5/23/15. Statutory Authority: RCW 46.01.110, 46.16.335, 46.16.276. WSR 01-10-069, § 308-96A-176, filed 4/30/01, effective 5/31/01. Statutory Authority: RCW 46.01.110 and 46.16.335. WSR 98-09-024, § 308-96A-176, filed 4/8/98, effective 5/9/98. Statutory Authority: RCW 46.01.110, 46.74.010 and 1996 c 244. WSR 96-21-043, § 308-96A-176, filed 10/11/96, effective 11/11/96.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group