HTML has links - PDF has Authentication
296-307-42525  <<  296-307-42527 >>   296-307-430

PDFWAC 296-307-42527

How must LP-gas-fueled vehicles be garaged?

(1) LP-gas-fueled vehicles may be stored or serviced inside garages if there are no leaks in the fuel system and the fuel tanks are not filled beyond the maximum filling capacity allowed.
(2) LP-gas-fueled vehicles being repaired in garages must have the container shut-off valve closed except when fuel is required for engine operation.
(3) Such vehicles must not be parked near sources of heat, open flames, or similar sources of ignition or near open pits unless such pits are adequately ventilated.
[WSR 97-09-013, recodified as § 296-307-42527, filed 4/7/97, effective 4/7/97. Statutory Authority: RCW 49.17.040, [49.17.]050 and [49.17.]060. WSR 96-22-048, § 296-306A-42527, filed 10/31/96, effective 12/1/96.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group