HTML has links - PDF has Authentication
296-307-41021  <<  296-307-41023 >>   296-307-41025

PDFWAC 296-307-41023

What specifications must hoses meet?

(1) Hose shall be fabricated of materials that are resistant to the action of LP-gas in the liquid and vapor phases. If wire braid is used for reinforcing the hose, it must be of corrosion-resistant material such as stainless steel.
(2) Hose subject to container pressure must be marked "LP-gas" or "LPG" at not greater than ten-foot intervals.
(3) Hose subject to container pressure must be designed for a bursting pressure of not less than 1,250 psig.
(4) Hose subject to container pressure must be listed by a nationally recognized testing laboratory.
(5) Hose connections subject to container pressure must be able to withstand, without leaking, a test pressure of not less than 500 psig.
(6) Hose and hose connections on the low-pressure side of the regulator or reducing valve must be designed for a bursting pressure of not less than 125 psig or five times the set pressure of the relief devices protecting that portion of the system, whichever is higher.
(7) Hose may be used on the low-pressure side of regulators to connect to other than domestic and commercial gas appliances under the following conditions:
(a) The appliances connected with hose are portable and need a flexible connection.
(b) For use inside buildings, the hose is of minimum practical length, but is a maximum of six feet. Hose must not extend from one room to another, nor pass through any walls, partitions, ceilings, or floors. Such hose must not be concealed from view or used in a concealed location.
Exception:
For use outside of buildings, the hose may exceed this length but must be kept as short as practical.
(c) The hose must be approved and must not be used where it may be exposed to temperatures above 125°F. The hose must be securely connected to the appliance. Rubber slip ends are prohibited.
(d) The shut-off valve for an appliance connected by hose must be in the metal pipe or tubing and not at the appliance end of the hose. When shut-off valves are installed close to each other, precautions must be taken to prevent operation of the wrong valve.
(e) Hose used for connecting to wall outlets must be protected from physical damage.
[WSR 97-09-013, recodified as § 296-307-41023, filed 4/7/97, effective 4/7/97. Statutory Authority: RCW 49.17.040, [49.17.]050 and [49.17.]060. WSR 96-22-048, § 296-306A-41023, filed 10/31/96, effective 12/1/96.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group