HTML has links - PDF has Authentication
296-307-40009  <<  296-307-40011 >>   296-307-40013

PDFWAC 296-307-40011

What requirements must approved anhydrous ammonia equipment meet?

All equipment must be approved by one of the following methods:
(1) The equipment was installed before February 8, 1973, and was approved and tested, and installed according to either the requirements of the American National Standard for the Storage and Handling of Anhydrous Ammonia, K61.1, or the Fertilizer Institute Standards for the Storage and Handling of Agricultural Anhydrous Ammonia, M-1, in effect at the time of installation; or
(2) The equipment is accepted, or certified, or listed, or labeled, or otherwise determined to be safe by a nationally recognized testing laboratory; or
(3)(a) The equipment is a type that no nationally recognized testing laboratory accepts, certifies, lists, labels, or determines to be safe; and
(b) The equipment is inspected or tested by an authority responsible for enforcing occupational safety provisions of a law, code, or regulation pertaining to the storage, handling, transport, and use of anhydrous ammonia; and
(c) The equipment is found in compliance with either the requirements of the American National Standard for the Storage and Handling of Anhydrous Ammonia, K61.1, or the Fertilizer Institute Standards for the Storage and Handling of Agricultural Anhydrous Ammonia, M-1, in effect at the time of installation; or
(4) For a custom-designed and custom-built unit:
(a) You cannot find a nationally recognized testing laboratory or authority responsible for the enforcement of a law, code or regulation pertaining to the storage, transportation and use of anhydrous ammonia that is willing to accept, certify, list, label or determine to be safe your custom equipment; and
(b) You have on file a document attesting to its safe condition following appropriate tests. The document must be signed by a registered professional engineer or qualified person. The document must describe the test bases, test data and results, and also the qualifications of the certifying person.
[WSR 97-09-013, recodified as § 296-307-40011, filed 4/7/97, effective 4/7/97. Statutory Authority: RCW 49.17.040, [49.17.]050 and [49.17.]060. WSR 96-22-048, § 296-306A-40011, filed 10/31/96, effective 12/1/96.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group