HTML has links - PDF has Authentication
220-415-050  <<  220-415-060 >>   220-415-070

PDFWAC 220-415-060

2020 Elk special permits.

It is unlawful to fail to comply with the bag, possession, and season limits described below. A violation of this section is punishable under RCW 77.15.410 Unlawful hunting of big gamePenalty.
Special Elk Permit Hunting Seasons (Open to Permit Holders Only)
Hunters must purchase an elk hunting license prior to purchasing a permit application. Hunters may only apply for permits consistent with the tag required for the hunt choice; however, Multiple Season Permit holders may apply for Eastern or Western Washington archery, muzzleloader, or modern firearm permit hunts. Applicants must have purchased the proper tag for these hunts. The elk tag prefixes required to apply for each hunt are shown in the following table. Hunters drawn for a special permit hunt must comply with weapon restrictions, dates, and other conditions listed for the hunt. Hunters drawn for a special permit designated "Any tag" under the "Weapon/Tag" restriction must use equipment consistent with the requirements of their transport tag and license.
Bag Limit: One (1) elk per hunter during the license year except where otherwise permitted by department rule, even if permits are drawn for more than one elk hunt category. Any combination of seasons, tags, and permits set by the department will not exceed a maximum of two (2) elk per hunter during the license year.
Quality
 
 
 
 
 
 
Hunt Name
Weapon/Tag
Hunters
Hunt Dates
Special Restrictions
Boundary
Permits
Turnbull
EA, EF, EM
Any
Oct. 3-12 and Nov. 14 - Dec. 3
Any bull
Elk Area 1015
1
Prescott
EF
Any
Oct. 26 - Nov. 8
Any bull
GMU 149
2
Blue Creek
EF
Any
Sept. 21-25
Any bull
GMU 154
1
Blue Creek
EF
Any
Oct. 26 - Nov. 8
Any bull
GMU 154
8
Watershed
EA, EF, EM
Any
Oct. 31 - Nov. 8
3 pt. min.
GMU 157
25
Dayton
EF
Any
Oct. 26 - Nov. 8
Any bull
GMU 162
2
Ten Ten
EF
Any
Sept. 21-25
Any bull
Elk Area 1010, GMU 163
1
Ten Ten
EF
Any
Oct. 26 - Nov. 8
Any bull
Elk Area 1010, GMU 163
1
Tucannon
EF
Any
Oct. 26 - Nov. 8
Any bull
GMU 166
5
Wenaha West
EF
Any
Oct. 26 - Nov. 8
Any bull
Elk Area 1008
5
Wenaha East
EF
Any
Oct. 26 - Nov. 8
Any bull
Elk Area 1009
4
Mountain View
EF
Any
Oct. 26 - Nov. 8
Any bull
GMU 172, EXCEPT Elk Area 1040
5
Ten Forty
EF
Any
Oct. 26 - Nov. 8
Any bull
Elk Area 1040
1
Lick Creek
EF
Any
Oct. 26 - Nov. 8
Any bull
GMU 175
2
Peola
EF
Any
Sept. 21-25
Any bull
GMUs 178, 145
1
Peola
EF
Any
Oct. 26 - Nov. 8
Any bull
GMUs 178, 145
2
Couse
EF
Any
Oct. 26 - Nov. 8
Any bull
GMU 181
5
Mission
EF
Any
Sept. 26 - Oct. 2
Any bull
GMU 251
4
Colockum
EF
Any
Sept. 28 - Oct. 2
Any bull
GMUs 328, 329, 334
1
Colockum
EF
Any
Oct. 21 - Nov. 3
Any bull
GMUs 328, 329, 334
23
Teanaway
EF
Any
Sept. 28 - Oct. 2
Any bull
GMU 335
2
Peaches Ridge
EF
Any
Sept. 28 - Oct. 2
Any bull
GMUs 336, 346
2
Observatory
EF
Any
Sept. 28 - Oct. 2
Any bull
GMUs 334, 340, 342
2
Little Naches
EF
Any
Oct. 3-11
Any bull
GMU 346
3
Goose Prairie
EF
Any
Sept. 28 - Oct. 2
Any bull
GMUs 352, 356
2
Bethel
EF
Any
Sept. 28 - Oct. 2
Any bull
GMU 360
2
Rimrock
EF
Any
Sept. 28 - Oct. 2
Any bull
GMU 364
2
Cowiche
EF
Any
Sept. 28 - Oct. 2
Any bull
GMU 368
2
Nooksack
WF
Any
Oct. 3-29 and Dec. 14-29
Any bull
GMU 418
13
Green River
WF, WA, WM
Any
Oct. 17-23
Any bull
GMU 485
10
Wahkiakum
WF
Any
Sept. 21-25
Any bull
GMUs 506, 530
1
South Rainier
WF
Any
Sept. 21-25
Any bull
GMUs 510, 513
1
Packwood
WF
Any
Sept. 21-25
Any bull
GMU 516
1
Winston
WF
Any
Sept. 21-25
Any bull
GMU 520
1
Coweeman
WF
Any
Sept. 21-25
Any bull
GMU 550
1
Toutle
WF
Any
Sept. 21-25 and Nov. 7-18
Any bull
GMU 556
2
Toutle
WF
Any
Nov. 7-18
Any bull
GMU 556
26
Lewis River
WF
Any
Sept. 21-25
Any bull
GMU 560
2
Siouxon
WF
Any
Sept. 21-25
Any bull
GMU 572
2
Carlton
WF
Any
Sept. 21-25
Any bull
Elk Area 5057
5
West Goat Rocks
WF
Any
Sept. 21-25
Any bull
Elk Area 5058
5
Upper Smith Creek
WF
Any
Sept. 21-25
Any bull
Elk Area 5064
1
Mount Whittier
WF
Any
Sept. 21-25
Any bull
Elk Area 5065
1
Norway Pass
WF
Any
Sept. 21-25
Any bull
Elk Area 5066
2
Mt. Adams
WF
Any
Sept. 21-25
Any bull
Elk Area 5059
5
Mudflow
WF
Any
Nov. 7-18
Any bull
Elk Area 5099
7
Peninsula
WF
Any
Sept. 26-30
3 pt. min.
GMUs 602, 603, 607, 612, 615
4
Matheny
WF
Any
Sept. 26-30
3 pt. min.
GMU 618
3
Quinault
WF
Any
Sept. 26-30
3 pt. min.
GMU 638
5
Wynoochee
WF
Any
Sept. 26-30
3 pt. min.
GMU 648
1
White River
WF
Any
Sept. 26-30
Any bull
GMU 653
2
Prescott
EA
Any
Sept. 1-19
Any bull
GMU 149
1
Blue Creek
EA
Any
Sept. 1-19
Any bull
GMU 154
5
Dayton
EA
Any
Sept. 1-19
Any bull
GMU 162
1
Ten Ten
EA
Any
Sept. 1-19
Any bull
Elk Area 1010, GMU 163
3
Tucannon
EA
Any
Sept. 1-19
Any bull
GMU 166
2
Wenaha West
EA
Any
Sept. 1-19
Any bull
Elk Area 1008
2
Wenaha East
EA
Any
Sept. 1-19
Any bull
Elk Area 1009
2
Mountain View
EA
Any
Sept. 1-19
Any bull
GMU 172, EXCEPT Elk Area 1040
4
Ten Forty
EA
Any
Sept. 9-20
Any bull
Elk Area 1040
2
Lick Creek
EA
Any
Sept. 1-19
Any bull
GMU 175
2
Peola
EA
Any
Sept. 1-19
Any bull
GMUs 178, 145
3
Couse
EA
Any
Sept. 1-19
Any bull
GMU 181
2
Colockum
EA
Any
Sept. 12-24
Any bull
GMUs 328, 329, 334
15
Teanaway
EA
Any
Sept. 12-24
Any bull
GMU 335
2
Peaches Ridge
EA
Any
Sept. 12-24
Any bull
GMUs 336, 346
10
Observatory
EA
Any
Sept. 12-24
Any bull
GMUs 334, 340, 342
19
Goose Prairie
EA
Any
Sept. 12-24
Any bull
GMUs 352, 356
6
Bethel
EA
Any
Sept. 12-24
Any bull
GMU 360
7
Rimrock
EA
Any
Sept. 12-24
Any bull
GMU 364
20
Cowiche
EA
Any
Sept. 12-24
Any bull
GMU 368
6
Nooksack
WA
Any
Aug. 24 - Sept. 12 and Jan. 1-19, 2021
Any bull
GMU 418
8
Toutle
WA
Any
Sept. 12-24 and Dec. 1-15
Any bull
GMU 556
20
Upper Smith Creek
WA
Any
Sept. 13-19
Any bull
Elk Area 5064
1
Norway Pass
WA
Any
Sept. 5-11
Any bull
Elk Area 5066
2
Mudflow
WA
Any
Sept. 12-19 and Nov. 19-23
Any bull
Elk Area 5099
7
Peninsula
WA
Any
Sept. 1-24
3 pt. min.
GMUs 602, 603, 607, 612, 615
2
White River
WA
Any
Sept. 12-24 and Nov. 28 - Dec. 13
Any bull
GMU 653
16
Prescott
EM
Any
Sept. 28 - Oct. 9
Any bull
GMU 149
1
Blue Creek
EM
Any
Sept. 28 - Oct. 9
Any bull
GMU 154
2
Dayton
EM
Any
Sept. 28 - Oct. 9
Any bull
GMU 162
1
Ten Ten
EM
Any
Sept. 28 - Oct. 9
Any bull
Elk Area 1010, GMU 163
1
Tucannon
EM
Any
Sept. 28 - Oct. 9
Any bull
GMU 166
1
Wenaha West
EM
Any
Sept. 28 - Oct. 9
Any bull
Elk Area 1008
1
Wenaha East
EM
Any
Sept. 28 - Oct. 9
Any bull
Elk Area 1009
1
Mountain View
EM
Any
Sept. 28 - Oct. 9
Any bull
GMU 172, EXCEPT Elk Area 1040
2
Ten Forty
EM
Any
Sept. 28 - Oct. 9
Any bull
Elk Area 1040
2
Lick Creek
EM
Any
Sept. 28 - Oct. 9
Any bull
GMU 175
1
Peola
EM
Any
Sept. 28 - Oct. 9
Any bull
GMUs 178, 145
1
Couse
EM
Any
Sept. 28 - Oct. 9
Any bull
GMU 181
1
Mission
EM
Any
Oct. 3-11
Any bull
GMU 251
4
Colockum
EM
Any
Oct. 3-11
Any bull
GMUs 328, 329, 334
7
Teanaway
EM
Any
Oct. 3-11
Any bull
GMU 335
1
Peaches Ridge
EM
Any
Oct. 3-11
Any bull
GMUs 336, 346
4
Observatory
EM
Any
Oct. 3-11
Any bull
GMUs 334, 340, 342
6
Goose Prairie
EM
Any
Oct. 3-11
Any bull
GMUs 352, 356
2
Bethel
EM
Any
Oct. 3-11
Any bull
GMU 360
2
Rimrock
EM
Any
Oct. 3-11
Any bull
GMU 364
4
Cowiche
EM
Any
Oct. 3-11
Any bull
GMU 368
2
Nooksack
WM
Any
Sept. 19-30 and Nov. 14-23, and Nov. 29 - Dec. 6
Any bull
GMU 418
8
Toutle
WM
Any
Oct. 3-9
Any bull
GMU 556
9
Mount Whittier
WM
Any
Sept. 13-19
Any bull
Elk Area 5065
1
Norway Pass
WM
Any
Sept. 13-19
Any bull
Elk Area 5066
2
Mudflow
WM
Any
Oct. 3-13
Any bull
Elk Area 5099
7
Peninsula
WM
Any
Sept. 26 - Oct. 2
3 pt. min.
GMUs 602, 603, 607, 612, 615
2
Bulls
 
 
 
 
 
 
Hunt Name
Weapon/Tag
Hunters
Hunt Dates
Special Restrictions
Boundary
Permits
Turnbull
EF
Any
Dec. 8-13
Spike bull only
Elk Area 1015
1
Ten Forty
EF
Any
Oct. 31 - Nov. 8
Spike bull only
Elk Area 1040
2
Grande Ronde
EF
Any
Oct. 26 - Nov. 8
Any bull
GMU 186
1
Mission
EF
Any
Oct. 26 - Nov. 8
Any bull
GMU 251
4
Teanaway
EF
Any
Oct. 26 - Nov. 8
Any bull
GMU 335
4
Peaches Ridge
EF
Any
Oct. 26 - Nov. 8
Any bull
GMUs 336, 346
15
Observatory
EF
Any
Oct. 26 - Nov. 8
Any bull
GMUs 334, 340, 342
14
Goose Prairie
EF
Any
Oct. 26 - Nov. 8
Any bull
GMUs 352, 356
7
Bethel
EF
Any
Oct. 26 - Nov. 8
Any bull
GMU 360
7
Rimrock
EF
Any
Oct. 26 - Nov. 8
Any bull
GMU 364
33
Cowiche
EF
Any
Oct. 26 - Nov. 8
Any bull
GMU 368
5
Alkali
EF
Any
Oct. 12-30
Any bull
GMUs 334, 371
15
Skagit River
WF
Any
Oct. 3 - Nov. 5
Any bull
Elk Area 4941
6
Upper Smith Creek
WF
Any
Oct. 17-23
Any bull
Elk Area 5064
1
Mount Whittier
WF
Any
Oct. 17-23
Any bull
Elk Area 5065
1
Norway Pass
WF
Any
Oct. 17-23
Any bull
Elk Area 5066
3
Olympic
WF
Any
Nov. 1-18
3 pt. min.
GMU 621, EXCEPT for Elk Area 6071
5
Skokomish
WF
Any
Nov. 1-18
3 pt. min.
GMU 636
2
White River
WF
Any
Oct. 17 - Nov. 11
Any bull
GMU 653
35
Turnbull
EA
Any
Sept. 12-24
Spike bull only
Elk Area 1015
1
Ten Forty
EA
Any
Sept. 1-8
Spike bull only
Elk Area 1040
2
Grande Ronde
EA
Any
Sept. 1-19
Any bull
GMU 186
1
Alkali
EA
Any
Sept. 1-20
Any Elk
GMUs 334, 371
10
Skagit River
WA
Any
Aug. 24 - Sept. 12 and Jan. 1-7, 2021
Any bull
Elk Area 4941
9
Upper Smith Creek
WA
Any
Oct. 1-7
Any bull
Elk Area 5064
2
Mount Whittier
WA
Any
Oct. 1-7
Any bull
Elk Area 5065
1
Norway Pass
WA
Any
Oct. 1-7
Any bull
Elk Area 5066
3
Lewis River
WA
Any
Nov. 25 - Dec. 8
3 pt. min.
GMU 560
5
Siouxon
WA
Any
Nov. 25 - Dec. 8
3 pt. min.
GMU 572
5
Olympic
WA
Any
Sept. 1-24 and Dec. 1-15
3 pt. min.
GMU 621, EXCEPT Elk Area 6071
1
Skokomish
WA
Any
Sept. 1-24 and Dec. 1-15
3 pt. min.
GMU 636
1
Turnbull
EM
Any
Nov. 28 - Dec. 3
Spike bull only
Elk Area 1015
1
Ten Forty
EM
Any
Oct. 3-9
Spike bull only
Elk Area 1040
2
Grande Ronde
EM
Any
Sept. 28 - Oct. 9
Any bull
GMU 186
1
Alkali
EM
Any
Sept. 21 - Oct. 11
Any bull
GMUs 334, 371
15
Skagit River
WM
Any
Sept. 19-30 and Nov. 30 - Dec. 9 and Jan. 9-20, 2021
Any bull
Elk Area 4941
6
Upper Smith Creek
WM
Any
Oct. 9-15
Any bull
Elk Area 5064
2
Mount Whittier
WM
Any
Oct. 9-15
Any bull
Elk Area 5065
1
Norway Pass
WM
Any
Oct. 9-15
Any bull
Elk Area 5066
3
Yale
WM
Any
Nov. 25 - Dec. 15
3 pt. min.
GMU 554
15
Olympic
WM
Any
Sept. 26 - Oct. 9
3 pt. min.
GMU 621, EXCEPT for Elk Area 6071
2
Skokomish
WM
Any
Sept. 26 - Oct. 9
3 pt. min.
GMU 636
1
White River
WM
Any
Sept. 26 - Oct. 9
Any bull
GMU 653
7
Antlerless Elk
 
 
 
 
 
Hunt Name
Weapon/Tag
Hunters
Hunt Dates
Special Restrictions
Boundary
Permits
North Half
EF
Any
Oct. 31 - Nov. 8
Antlerless
GMUs 101, 105, 204
10
Douglas
EF
Any
Oct. 31 - Nov. 8
Antlerless
GMU 108
5
Aladdin
EF
Any
Oct. 31 - Nov. 8
Antlerless
GMU 111
10
Selkirk
EF
Any
Oct. 31 - Nov. 8
Antlerless
GMU 113
10
49 Degrees North
EF
Any
Oct. 31 - Nov. 8 and Dec. 16-31
Antlerless
GMU 117
10
Huckleberry
EF
Any
Oct. 31 - Nov. 8 and Dec. 16-31
Antlerless
GMU 121
10
Turnbull
EF
Any
Nov. 14-19
Antlerless
Elk Area 1015
5
Turnbull
EF
Any
Dec. 8-13
Antlerless
Elk Area 1015
5
Mayview-Peola
EF
Any
Oct. 17-25
Antlerless
GMUs 145, 178
10
Mayview-Peola
EF
Any
Oct. 31 - Nov. 8
Antlerless
GMUs 145, 178
20
Prescott
EF
Any
Oct. 31 - Nov. 8
Antlerless
GMU 149
20
Blue Creek
EF
Any
Oct. 17-25
Antlerless
GMU 154
5
Blue Creek
EF
Any
Oct. 31 - Nov. 8
Antlerless
GMU 154
5
Marengo
EF
Any
Oct. 31 - Nov. 8
Antlerless
GMU 163
10
Mountain View
EF
Any
Oct. 31 - Nov. 8
Antlerless
Elk Area 1013
40
Couse
EF
Any
Oct. 17-25
Antlerless
Elk Area 1081
15
Couse
EF
Any
Oct. 31 - Nov. 13
Antlerless
Elk Area 1081
30
Malaga
EF
Any
Sept. 7-18
Antlerless
Elk Area 2032
20
Malaga
EF
Any
Nov. 3 - Dec. 31
Antlerless
Elk Area 2032
55
Colockum
EF
Any
Nov. 4-8
Antlerless
GMUs 328, 329
50
West Bar
EF
Any
Oct. 31 - Nov. 3
Antlerless
GMU 330
5
West Bar
EF
Any
Nov. 4-8
Antlerless
GMU 330
5
Teanaway
EF
Any
Nov. 4-8
Antlerless
GMU 335
25
Taneum
EF
Any
Nov. 4-8
Antlerless
GMU 336
25
Manastash
EF
Any
Nov. 4-8
Antlerless
GMU 340
25
Umtanum
EF
Any
Nov. 4-8
Antlerless
GMU 342
25
Little Naches
EF
Any
Nov. 4-8
Antlerless
GMU 346
30
Nile
EF
Any
Nov. 4-8
Antlerless
GMU 352
10
Bumping
EF
Any
Nov. 4-8
Antlerless
GMU 356
15
Bethel
EF
Any
Nov. 4-8
Antlerless
GMU 360
10
Rimrock
EF
Any
Nov. 4-8
Antlerless
GMU 364
15
Cowiche
EF
Any
Nov. 4-8
Antlerless
GMU 368
15
Alkali
EF
Any
Oct. 12-30
Antlerless
GMU 371
25
North Bend
WF
Any
Nov. 7-18
Antlerless
Elk Area 4601
5
Green River
WF, WA, WM
Any
Oct. 17-23
Antlerless
GMU 485
12
Mossyrock
WF
Any
Nov. 7-18
Antlerless
GMU 505
20
Willapa Hills
WF
Any
Nov. 7-18
Antlerless
GMU 506
20
Winston
WF
Any
Nov. 7-18
Antlerless
GMU 520
10
Margaret
WF
Any
Nov. 7-18
Antlerless
GMU 524 (except CLOSED in Elk Area 5066)
5
Ryderwood
WF
Any
Nov. 7-18
Antlerless
GMU 530
15
Coweeman
WF
Any
Nov. 7-18
Antlerless
GMU 550
10
Toutle
WF
Any
Nov. 20-30
Antlerless
GMU 556
5
Lewis River
WF
Any
Nov. 7-18
Antlerless
GMU 560
15
Washougal
WF
Any
Nov. 7-18
Antlerless
GMU 568
10
Siouxon
WF
Any
Nov. 7-18
Antlerless
GMU 572
10
Wind River
WF
Any
Nov. 7-18
Antlerless
GMU 574
15
West Klickitat
WF
Any
Nov. 7-18
Antlerless
GMU 578
30
Norway Pass
WF
Any
Oct. 17-23
Antlerless
Elk Area 5066
3
Mudflow
WF
Any
Nov. 7-18
Antlerless
Elk Area 5099
3
Mallis
WF
Any
Dec. 16-31
Antlerless
Elk Area 6010
10
Mallis
WF
Any
Jan. 1-20, 2021
Antlerless
Elk Area 6010
20
Puyallup
WF
Any
Jan. 1-20, 2021
Antlerless
Elk Area 6014
10
Puyallup
WF
Any
Jan. 21 - Feb. 10, 2021
Antlerless
Elk Area 6014
10
Puyallup
WF
Any
Feb. 11-28, 2021
Antlerless
Elk Area 6014
10
Hanaford
WF
Any
Nov. 7-18
Antlerless
Elk Area 6069
5
Williams Creek
WF
Any
Nov. 7-18
Antlerless
GMU 673
50
Long Beach
WF
Any
Nov. 7-18
Antlerless
GMU 684
6
Turnbull
EA
Any
Sept. 12-24
Antlerless
Elk Area 1015
12
Malaga
EA
Any
Aug. 30 - Sept. 5
Antlerless
Elk Area 2032
20
Margaret
WA
Any
Sept. 12-24 and Dec. 1-15
Antlerless
GMU 524 (except CLOSED in Elk Area 5066)
5
Toutle
WA
Any
Sept. 12-24 and Dec. 1-15
Antlerless
GMU 556
10
Norway Pass
WA
Any
Oct. 1-7
Antlerless
Elk Area 5066
3
Mudflow
WA
Any
Sept. 5-11 and Nov. 19-23
Antlerless
Elk Area 5099
5
Lewis River
WA
Any
Nov. 25 - Dec. 8
Antlerless
GMU 560
5
Siouxon
WA
Any
Nov. 25 - Dec. 8
Antlerless
GMU 572
3
Wynoochee
WA
Any
Nov. 25 - Dec. 15
Antlerless
GMU 648
100
North Half
EM
Any
Oct. 3-9
Antlerless
GMUs 101, 105, 204
10
Douglas
EM
Any
Oct. 3-9
Antlerless
GMU 108
5
Aladdin
EM
Any
Oct. 3-9
Antlerless
GMU 111
10
Selkirk
EM
Any
Oct. 3-9
Antlerless
GMU 113
10
49 Degrees North
EM
Any
Oct. 3-9 and Dec. 16-31
Antlerless
GMU 117
20
Huckleberry
EM
Any
Oct. 3-9
Antlerless
GMU 121
10
Turnbull
EM
Any
Nov. 28 - Dec. 3
Antlerless
Elk Area 1015
8
Turnbull
EM
Any
Dec. 15-20
Antlerless
Elk Area 1015
8
Blue Creek
EM
Any
Dec. 9, 2020 - Jan. 20, 2021
Antlerless
GMU 154
15
Mountain View
EM
Any
Oct. 3-9
Antlerless
Elk Area 1013
20
Mayview-Peola
EM
Any
Oct. 3-9
Antlerless
GMUs 145, 178
20
Couse
EM
Any
Oct. 3-9
Antlerless
Elk Area 1081
10
Couse
EM
Any
Dec. 1, 2020 - Jan. 20, 2021
Antlerless
Elk Area 1081 and Elk Area 1075
35
Malaga
EM
Any
Oct. 3-9
Antlerless
Elk Area 2032
45
Colockum
EM
Any
Oct. 3-11
Antlerless
GMUs 328, 329
35
West Bar
EM
Any
Oct. 3-11
Antlerless
GMU 330
5
Teanaway
EM
Any
Oct. 3-11
Antlerless
GMU 335
20
Taneum
EM
Any
Oct. 3-11
Antlerless
GMU 336
20
Manastash
EM
Any
Oct. 3-11
Antlerless
GMU 340
20
Umtanum
EM
Any
Oct. 3-11
Antlerless
GMU 342
20
Nile
EM
Any
Oct. 3-11
Antlerless
GMU 352
10
Bumping
EM
Any
Oct. 3-11
Antlerless
GMU 356
10
Bethel
EM
Any
Oct. 3-11
Antlerless
GMU 360
10
Cowiche
EM
Any
Oct. 3-11
Antlerless
GMU 368
10
Alkali
EM
Any
Sept. 21 - Oct. 11
Antlerless
GMU 371
20
Willapa Hills
WM
Any
Oct. 3-9
Antlerless
GMU 506
15
Mudflow
WM
Any
Oct. 3-13
Antlerless
Elk Area 5099
4
Winston
WM
Any
Oct. 3-9
Antlerless
GMU 520
5
Margaret
WM
Any
Oct. 3-9
Antlerless
GMU 524 (except CLOSED in Elk Area 5066)
5
Ryderwood
WM
Any
Oct. 3-9
Antlerless
GMU 530
10
Coweeman
WM
Any
Oct. 3-9
Antlerless
GMU 550
10
Yale
WM
Any
Oct. 3-9
Antlerless
GMU 554
10
Yale
WM
Any
Nov. 25 - Dec. 15
Antlerless
GMU 554
10
Toutle
WM
Any
Oct. 3-9
Antlerless
GMU 556
10
Lewis River
WM
Any
Oct. 3-9
Antlerless
GMU 560
5
Washougal
WM
Any
Nov. 25 - Dec. 8
Antlerless
GMU 568
10
Siouxon
WM
Any
Oct. 3-9
Antlerless
GMU 572
5
Wind River
WM
Any
Nov. 25 - Dec. 8
Antlerless
GMU 574
20
Mount Whittier
WM
Any
Oct. 9-15
Antlerless
Elk Area 5065
1
Norway Pass
WM
Any
Oct. 9-15
Antlerless
Elk Area 5066
2
Mallis
WM
Any
Oct. 3-9
Antlerless
Elk Area 6010
10
Mashel
WM
Any
Jan. 1-15, 2021
Antlerless
Elk Area 6054
20
North River
WM
Any
Nov. 19 - Dec. 15
Antlerless
GMU 658
20
Forks¥
WF, WM, WA
Any
Jan. 1-31, 2021
Antlerless
Elk Area 6612
20
Youth - Only youth hunters may apply. Weapon must be consistent with weapon/tag restriction noted for hunt.
Hunt Name
Weapon/Tag
Hunters
Hunt Dates
Special Restrictions
Boundary
Permits
Turnbull
EF
Youth
Nov. 21-26
Antlerless
Elk Area 1015
5
Turnbull
EF
Youth
Nov. 21-26
Spike bull only
Elk Area 1015
1
Aladdin
EF
Youth
Oct. 31 - Nov. 8
Antlerless
GMU 111
5
Selkirk
EF
Youth
Oct. 31 - Nov. 8
Antlerless
GMU 113
5
49 Degrees North
EF
Youth
Oct. 31 - Nov. 8 and Dec. 16-31
Antlerless
GMU 117
5
Mayview-Peola
EF
Youth
Oct. 31 - Nov. 8
Antlerless
GMUs 145, 178
5
Blue Creek
EF
Youth
Oct. 31 - Nov. 8
Antlerless
GMU 154
3
Ten Ten
EF
Youth
Oct. 31 - Nov. 8
Antlerless
Elk Area 1010
3
Ten Forty
EF
Youth
Oct. 17-25
Antlerless
Elk Area 1040
3
Couse
EF
Youth
Oct. 31 - Nov. 8
Antlerless
Elk Area 1081
10
Malaga
EF
Youth
Nov. 2-13
Antlerless
Elk Area 2032
10
Colockum
EF
Youth
Nov. 4-11
Antlerless
GMUs 328, 329, 335
20
Yakima North
EF
Youth
Nov. 4-11
Antlerless
GMUs 336, 340, 342, 346
10
Yakima Central
EF
Youth
Nov. 4-11
Antlerless
GMUs 352, 356, 360
5
Yakima South
EF
Youth
Nov. 4-11
Antlerless
GMUs 364, 368
5
Alkali
EF
Youth
Dec. 14, 2020 - Jan. 3, 2021
Antlerless
GMU 371
20
Colockum
EM
Youth
Oct. 3-11
Antlerless
GMUs 328, 329, 335
10
Yakima North
EM
Youth
Oct. 3-11
Antlerless
GMUs 336, 340, 342, 346
10
Yakima Central
EM
Youth
Oct. 3-11
Antlerless
GMUs 352, 356, 360
10
Yakima South
EM
Youth
Oct. 3-11
Antlerless
GMUs 364, 368
10
Alkali
EM
Youth
Nov. 21 - Dec. 13
Antlerless
GMU 371
10
North Bend
WF, WM, WA
Youth
Nov. 7-18
Antlerless
Elk Area 4601
5
Skagit River
WF, WM, WA
Youth
Nov. 7-29 and Dec. 14-29
Antlerless
Elk Area 4941
5
Mudflow
WF, WM, WA
Youth
Nov. 21-30
Any bull
Elk Area 5099
5
Mudflow
WF, WM, WA
Youth
Oct. 24 - Nov. 1
Antlerless
Elk Area 5099
5
Coweeman
WF
Youth
Nov. 7-18
Antlerless
GMU 550
10
Toutle
WF
Youth
Nov. 20-30
Antlerless
GMU 556
10
Lewis River
WF
Youth
Nov. 7-18
Antlerless
GMU 560
5
Wind River
WF
Youth
Nov. 7-18
Antlerless
GMU 574
5
West Klickitat
WF
Youth
Nov. 7-18
Antlerless
GMU 578
10
Region 5
WF, WM
Youth with mentor
Aug. 1, 2020 - Mar. 31, 2021
Antlerless
Designated Areas in Region 5
10HC
Peninsula
WF
Youth
Nov. 7-18
Antlerless
GMUs 602, 607, 612, 615
4
Clearwater
WF
Youth
Nov. 7-18
Antlerless
GMU 615
5
Matheny
WF
Youth
Nov. 7-18
Antlerless
GMU 618
5
Wynoochee
WF
Youth
Nov. 7-18
Antlerless
GMU 648
10
North River
WF
Youth
Nov. 7-18
Antlerless
GMU 658
5
Williams Creek
WF
Youth
Nov. 7-18
Antlerless
GMU 673
10
Mallis
WF
Youth
Dec. 16, 2020 - Jan. 20, 2021
Antlerless
Elk Area 6010
10
Peninsula
WA
Youth
Sept. 12-24
Antlerless
GMUs 602, 607, 612, 615
2
Peninsula
WM
Youth
Oct. 3-9
Antlerless
GMUs 602, 607, 612, 615
2
Forks¥
WF, WM, WA
Youth
Dec. 16-31
Antlerless
Elk Area 6612
10
Region 6
WF
Youth with mentor
Aug. 1, 2020 - Mar. 31, 2021
Antlerless
Designated Areas in Region 6
7HC
65+ Senior - Only hunters 65 and older may apply. Weapon must be consistent with weapon/tag restriction noted for hunt.
Hunt Name
Weapon/Tag
Hunters
Hunt Dates
Special Restrictions
Boundary
Permits
Northeast
EF
65+
Oct. 31 - Nov. 8 and Dec. 16-31
Antlerless
GMUs 113, 117
10
Prescott
EF
65+
Oct. 31 - Nov. 8
Antlerless
GMU 149
3
Blue Creek
EF
65+
Oct. 31 - Nov. 8
Antlerless
GMU 154
1
Marengo
EF
65+
Oct. 31 - Nov. 8
Antlerless
GMU 163
1
Peola
EF
65+
Oct. 31 - Nov. 8
Antlerless
GMU 178
3
Malaga
EF
65+
Nov. 2-13
Antlerless
Elk Area 2032
10
Colockum
EF
65+
Nov. 4-11
Antlerless
GMUs 328, 329, 335
10
Yakima North
EF
65+
Nov. 4-11
Antlerless
GMUs 336, 340, 342, 346
10
Yakima Central
EF
65+
Nov. 4-11
Antlerless
GMUs 352, 356, 360
5
Yakima South
EF
65+
Nov. 4-11
Antlerless
GMUs 364, 368
5
Alkali
EF
65+
Oct. 11-30
Antlerless
GMU 371
10
North Bend
WF, WM, WA
65+
Nov. 7-18
Antlerless
Elk Area 4601
5
Colockum
EM
65+
Oct. 3-11
Antlerless
GMUs 328, 329, 335
5
Yakima North
EM
65+
Oct. 3-11
Antlerless
GMUs 336, 340, 342, 346
5
Yakima Central
EM
65+
Oct. 3-11
Antlerless
GMUs 352, 356, 360
5
Ryderwood
WF
65+
Nov. 7-18
Antlerless
GMU 530
5
Willapa Hills
WF
65+
Nov. 7-18
Antlerless
GMU 506
5
Skagit River
WF, WM, WA
65+
Nov. 7-29 and Dec. 14-29
Antlerless
Elk Area 4941
5
Peninsula
WF
65+
Nov. 7-18
Antlerless
GMUs 602, 607, 612, 615
3
Centralia Mine
WF
65+
Sept. 5-6
Antlerless
Elk Area 6011
5
Hanaford
WF, WM, WA
65+
Jan. 1-15, 2021
Antlerless
Elk Area 6069
5
Hanaford
WF, WM, WA
65+
Jan. 16-31, 2021
Antlerless
Elk Area 6069
5
Peninsula
WA
65+
Sept. 12-24
Antlerless
GMUs 602, 607, 612, 615
1
Peninsula
WM
65+
Oct. 3-9
Antlerless
GMUs 602, 607, 612, 615
1
Forks¥
WF, WM, WA
65+
Dec. 16-31
Antlerless
Elk Area 6612
10
Hunters with Disabilities - Only hunters with disabilities may apply. Weapon must be consistent with weapon/tag restriction noted for hunt.
Hunt Name
Weapon/Tag
Hunters
Hunt Dates
Special Restrictions
Boundary
Permits
Northeast
EF
Hunters w/ Disabilities
Oct. 31 - Nov. 8 and Dec. 16-31
Antlerless
GMUs 113, 117
4
Turnbull
EF, EM, EA
Hunters w/ Disabilities
Oct. 7-12
Antlerless
Elk Area 1015
5
Prescott
EF
Hunters w/ Disabilities
Oct. 31 - Nov. 8
Antlerless
GMU 149
3
Blue Creek
EF
Hunters w/ Disabilities
Oct. 31 - Nov. 8
Antlerless
GMU 154
1
Dayton
EF
Hunters w/ Disabilities
Oct. 31 - Nov. 8
Antlerless
GMU 163
1
Peola
EF
Hunters w/ Disabilities
Oct. 31 - Nov. 8
Antlerless
GMU 178
3
Observatory
EF, EM, EA
Hunters w/ Disabilities
Oct. 26 - Nov. 8
Any bull
GMUs 334, 340, 342
3
Little Naches
EF, EM, EA
Hunters w/ Disabilities
Oct. 3-11
Any bull
GMU 346
3
Malaga
EF, EM, EA
Hunters w/ Disabilities
Sept. 7-18
Antlerless
Elk Area 2032
10
Colockum
EF, EM, EA
Hunters w/ Disabilities
Nov. 4-11
Antlerless
GMUs 328, 329, 335
10
Yakima North
EF, EM, EA
Hunters w/ Disabilities
Nov. 4-11
Antlerless
GMUs 336, 340, 342, 346
10
Yakima Central
EF, EM, EA
Hunters w/ Disabilities
Nov. 4-11
Antlerless
GMUs 352, 356, 360
5
Yakima South
EF, EM, EA
Hunters w/ Disabilities
Nov. 4-11
Antlerless
GMUs 364, 368
5
Alkali
EF, EM, EA
Hunters w/ Disabilities
Oct. 11-30
Any bull
GMUs 334, 371
5
Corral Canyon
EF, EM, EA
Hunters w/ Disabilities
Sept. 22-29
Any elk
Elk Area 3721
2
North Bend
WF, WM, WA
Hunters w/ Disabilities
Nov. 7-18
Antlerless
Elk Area 4601
5
Skagit River
WF, WM, WA
Hunters w/ Disabilities
Nov. 7-29 and Dec. 14-29
Antlerless
Elk Area 4941
5
Mudflow
WF, WM, WA
Hunters w/ Disabilities
Oct. 14-20
Antlerless
Elk Area 5099
5
Mudflow
WF, WM, WA
Hunters w/ Disabilities
Sept. 22-28
Any bull
Elk Area 5099
5
Washougal
WF
Hunters w/ Disabilities
Nov. 7-18
Antlerless
GMU 568
5
Region 5
WF, WM
Hunters w/ Disabilities
Aug. 1, 2020 - Mar. 31, 2021
Antlerless
Designated Areas in Region 5
5HC
Centralia Mine
WF
Hunters w/ Disabilities
Oct. 10-11
Antlerless
Designated Areas in Elk Area 6011
5
Peninsula
WF
Hunters w/ Disabilities
Nov. 7-18
Antlerless
GMUs 602, 607, 612, 615
3
Peninsula
WM
Hunters w/ Disabilities
Oct. 3-9
Antlerless
GMUs 602, 607, 612, 615
1
Peninsula
WA
Hunters w/ Disabilities
Sept. 12-24
Antlerless
GMUs 602, 607, 612, 615
1
Master Hunter - Only master hunters may apply. Weapon must be consistent with weapon/tag restriction noted for hunt. Additional weapon restrictions may be conditioned by the hunt coordinator for each hunt. For those hunts requiring the purchase of a master hunter second tag, one elk may be killed in the unit under the authorization of the special permit.
Hunt Name
Weapon/Tag
Requirements
Hunters
Hunt Dates
Special Restrictions
Boundary
Permits
Turnbull
Any elk tag/2nd elk tag
Master Hunter elk tag required
Master Hunter
Dec. 22-31
Antlerless
Elk Area 1015
5
Region 1
EF, EA, EM/
2nd elk tag
Master Hunter elk tag required
Master Hunter
Aug. 1, 2020 - Mar. 31, 2021
Antlerless
Region 1
20HC
Region 2
Any elk tag/2nd elk tag
Master Hunter elk tag required
Master Hunter
Aug. 1, 2020 - Mar. 31, 2021
Antlerless
Designated Areas in Region 2
10HC
Fairview
Any elk tag/2nd elk tag
Master Hunter elk tag required
Master Hunter
Oct. 26, 2020 - Mar. 31, 2021
Antlerless
Designated Areas in GMUs 328-368
20HC
Region 3
Any elk tag/2nd elk tag
Master Hunter elk tag required
Master Hunter
Aug. 1, 2020 - Mar. 31, 2021
Antlerless
Designated Areas in Region 3
20HC
Rattlesnake Hills
Any elk tag/2nd elk tag
Master Hunter elk tag required
Master Hunter
Aug. 1, 2020 - Mar. 31, 2021
Antlerless
Designated Areas in GMU 372
20HC
Region 4 North
Any elk tag/2nd elk tag
Master Hunter elk tag required
Master Hunter
July 1, 2020 - Mar. 31, 2021
Antlerless
Designated Areas in Whatcom and Skagit counties
13HC
Region 4 South
Any elk tag/2nd elk tag
Master Hunter elk tag required
Master Hunter
July 1, 2020 - Mar. 31, 2021
Antlerless
Designated Areas in King and Snohomish counties
10HC
Pumice Plains
Any elk tag/2nd elk tag
Master Hunter elk tag required
Master Hunter
Oct. 9-15
Antlerless
Elk Area 5063
2
Pumice Plains
Any elk tag/2nd elk tag
Master Hunter elk tag required
Master Hunter
Oct. 17-23
Antlerless
Elk Area 5063
3
Trout Lake**
Any elk tag/2nd elk tag
Master Hunter elk tag required
Master Hunter
Dec. 15-31
Antlerless
Elk Area 5062
5
Trout Lake**
Any elk tag/2nd elk tag
Master Hunter elk tag required
Master Hunter
Jan. 1-15, 2021
Antlerless
Elk Area 5062
5
Trout Lake**
Any elk tag/2nd elk tag
Master Hunter elk tag required
Master Hunter
Jan. 16-30, 2021
Antlerless
Elk Area 5062
5
Region 5
Any western elk tag/2nd elk tag
Master Hunter elk tag required
Master Hunter
Aug. 1, 2020 - Mar. 31, 2021
Antlerless
Designated Areas in Region 5
20HC
Long Beach
Any elk tag/2nd elk tag
Master Hunter elk tag required
Master Hunter
July 1, 2020 - Mar. 31, 2021
Antlerless
GMU 684
5
Region 6
WF, WA, WM/2nd elk tag
Master Hunter elk tag required
Master Hunter
July 1, 2020 - Mar. 31, 2021
Antlerless
Designated Areas in Region 6
30HC
*
Muzzleloader only, scopes allowed.
**
May only hunt on privately owned lands. Must use only archery or legal shotgun (10 or 12 gauge; slugs only).
¥
Must use only archery, muzzleloader, or legal shotgun (10 or 12 gauge; slugs only).
HC
This is a damage hunt administered by a WDFW designated hunt coordinator. Successful applicants will be contacted on an as-needed basis to help with specific sites of elk damage on designated landowner's property. Not all successful applicants will be contacted in any given year, depending on elk damage activity for that year.
Hunter Education Instructor Incentive Permits
 
 
Special elk permits will be allocated through a random drawing to those hunter education instructors who qualify.
Permit hunters must use archery equipment during archery seasons, muzzleloader equipment or archery equipment during muzzleloader seasons, and any legal weapon during modern firearm seasons. Hunter orange and/or hunter pink is required during modern firearm seasons.
Except for online class incentive permits and chief instructor incentive permits, qualifying hunter education instructors must be certified and have been in active status for a minimum of three consecutive years, inclusive of the year prior to the permit drawing.
Permittees may purchase a second license for use with the permit hunt only.
Qualified hunter education instructors may only receive one incentive permit each year.
Area
Dates
Restrictions
GMUs
Permits
Region 3
All general season and permit seasons established for GMUs included with the permit. Not eligible for seasons and permits for auction hunts; raffle hunts; and hunts for master hunters, youth hunters, hunters with disabilities, or hunters 65 years and older, unless the hunter education instructor legally qualifies for such hunts.
Any bull
GMUs 336-368
1
Region 5
Any elk
382, 388 and all 500 series GMUs EXCEPT GMU 522
2
Region 6
Any elk
GMUs 618, 638-648, 654, 658, 663, 672, 699
1
[Statutory Authority: RCW 77.04.012, 77.04.055, 77.12.047, and 77.12.240. WSR 20-12-080 (Order 20-76), § 220-415-060, filed 6/1/20, effective 7/2/20. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.04.012, 77.04.013, 77.04.020, 77.04.055, and 77.12.020. WSR 19-20-078 (Order 19-245), § 220-415-060, filed 9/27/19, effective 10/28/19. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.04.090, 77.04.130, 77.15.568, 77.08.010, 77.65.510, 77.65.515, and 77.65.520. WSR 19-10-011 (Order 19-79), § 220-415-060, filed 4/19/19, effective 5/20/19. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.04.012, 77.04.013, 77.04.020, 77.04.055, 77.12.020, 77.12.040, 77.12.047, 77.12.150, 77.12.210, 77.12.240, 77.12.320, 77.12.570, 77.12.800, 77.15.245, 77.32.007, 77.32.050, 77.32.070, 77.32.090, 77.32.370, and 77.32.530. WSR 18-11-061 (Order 18-76), § 220-415-060, filed 5/11/18, effective 6/11/18. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.04.012, 77.04.020, 77.04.055, 77.12.047, 77.12.150, 77.12.240, 77.12.800, 77.32.090. WSR 17-10-076 (Order 17-10), amended and recodified as § 220-415-060, filed 5/3/17, effective 6/3/17. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.04.012, 77.04.020, 77.04.055, 77.12.047, 77.12.150, 77.12.240, 77.12.800, 77.32.090, and 77.32.155. WSR 16-12-087, § 232-28-360, filed 5/31/16, effective 7/1/16. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.04.012, 77.04.055, 77.12.047, 77.12.150, and 77.12.240. WSR 15-10-059 (Order 15-98), § 232-28-360, filed 4/30/15, effective 5/31/15. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.047, 77.12.240, and 77.32.070. WSR 14-10-019 (Order 14-95), § 232-28-360, filed 4/25/14, effective 5/26/14; WSR 13-11-078 (Order 13-94), § 232-28-360, filed 5/16/13, effective 6/16/13. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.047. WSR 12-11-005 (Order 12-70), § 232-28-360, filed 5/2/12, effective 6/2/12.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group