208-630-544  <<  208-630-545 >>   208-630-546

WAC 208-630-545

How do I use a trade name when conducting business?

(1) You may add a trade or "DBA" name to your license if you first apply to the department, in a form prescribed by the department, and receive department approval. When the department has approved the trade name, you must conduct business under that trade name in at least one of the two following ways:
(a) Use your license name together with the trade name; or
(b) Use your license number together with the trade name.
(2) The director may deny an application for a proposed DBA name if the proposed DBA name is similar to a currently existing licensee name.
[Statutory Authority: Chapter 43.320 RCW, RCW 31.45.200. WSR 16-10-046, § 208-630-545, filed 4/29/16, effective 6/1/16. Statutory Authority: RCW 43.320.040, 31.45.200, and 2009 c 510. WSR 09-24-089, § 208-630-545, filed 12/1/09, effective 1/1/10.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group