192-510-060  <<  192-510-065 >>   192-510-066

WAC 192-510-065

When can an employer deduct premiums from employees?

(1) An employer may not deduct more than the maximum allowable employee share of the premium from wages paid for a pay period.
(2) If an employer fails to deduct the maximum allowable employee share of the premium from wages paid for a pay period, the employer is considered to have elected to pay that portion of the employee share under RCW 50A.04.115 (3)(d) for that pay period. The employer cannot deduct this amount from a future paycheck of the employee for a different pay period.
(3) Subsections (1) and (2) of this section do not apply if an employer was unable to deduct the maximum allowable employee share of the premium for a pay period due to a lack of sufficient employee wages for that pay period.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 50A.04.215. WSR 19-08-016, § 192-510-065, filed 3/22/19, effective 4/22/19; WSR 18-22-080, § 192-510-065, filed 11/2/18, effective 12/3/18.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group