173-160-453  <<  173-160-456 >>   173-160-457

WAC 173-160-456

What are the minimum standards for construction of grounding wells?

(1) Grounding wells (cathodic protection wells or anode wells) must be constructed in accordance with the provisions of Part One—General Requirements for Water Well Construction, chapter 173-160 WAC.
(2) Grounding wells shall be designed by an engineer, licensed in Washington state, trained in the design of corrosion protection wells.
(3) The internal materials used and size of element installed shall meet all industry standards for cathodic protection and anode wells.
(4) Grounding wells shall not pollute the waters of the state.
(5) If constructed within one hundred feet of a potential source of contamination, sealing is required to a minimum depth of fifty feet or the first significant confining layer, whichever is deeper, in accordance with WAC 173-160-241.
(6) Where the well construction regulations cannot be met, a variance may be requested.
(7) Grounding wells twenty-five feet in depth or less are exempt from all notice, licensing, fees, and reporting requirements of these regulations, however, commingling of aquifers is still prohibited.
(8) Driven grounding rods installed to a depth of twenty-five feet or less are exempt from all notice, licensing, fees, and reporting requirements of these regulations.
[Statutory Authority: Chapter 18.104 RCW. WSR 09-01-125 (Order 08-10), § 173-160-456, filed 12/19/08, effective 1/19/09; WSR 06-23-121 (Order 06-08), § 173-160-456, filed 11/21/06, effective 12/22/06.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group