173-160-121  <<  173-160-131 >>   173-160-141

WAC 173-160-131

What should the well owner know about water metering?

The department may require water users to measure the quantity of water withdrawn from wells, to record water use, and/or to report the water use information to the department. Until the department develops specific metering and reporting requirements, these requirements may be provided for in individual water right permits or as otherwise ordered by the department for specific wells and groundwater use.
[Statutory Authority: Chapter 18.104 RCW. WSR 09-01-125 (Order 08-10), § 173-160-131, filed 12/19/08, effective 1/19/09. Statutory Authority: Chapter 18.104 RCW and RCW 43.21A.080. WSR 98-08-032 (Order 97-08), § 173-160-131, filed 3/23/98, effective 4/23/98.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group