HTML has links - PDF has Authentication
388-71-0836  <<  388-71-0839 >>   388-71-0841

PDFWAC 388-71-0839

What long-term care workers are exempt from the seventy hour, thirty hour or twelve hour basic training requirement?

The following long term care workers are exempt from the basic training requirement:
(1) A person already employed as a long term care worker on January 6, 2012, who completed the basic training requirements in effect on the date of his or her hire;
(2) A person employed as a long term care worker on January 6, 2012, who completes within one hundred twenty days of hire the basic training requirements in effect on the date of his or her hire;
(3) A person previously employed as a long term care worker who completed the basic training requirements in effect on the date of his or her hire, and was employed as a long term care worker at some point between January 1, 2011 and January 6, 2012, this exemption will be verified at time of hire or service begin date;
(4) An individual provider who worked as a respite provider or who provided care to a minor between January 1, 2011 and January 6, 2012, and who completed the training requirements in effect on the date of his or her hire;
(5) Registered nurses, licensed practical nurses, nurse technicians, or advanced registered nurse practitioner under chapter 18.79 RCW;
(6) Nursing assistants certified under chapter 18.88A RCW;
(7) Certified counselors under chapter 18.19 RCW;
(8) Speech language pathologists or audiologists under chapter 18.35 RCW;
(9) Occupational therapists under chapter 18.59 RCW;
(10) Physical therapists under chapter 18.74 RCW;
(11) A home health aide who is employed by a medicare certified home health agency and has met the requirements of 42 C.F.R., Part 483.35;
(12) An individual with special education training and has an endorsement granted by the superintendent of public instruction as described in RCW 28A.300.010; and
(13) Individuals who are in a training program to become credentialed in a category listed from subsection (5) through (10) must complete this training program within one hundred twenty days of hire or service begin date to meet this exemption.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 74.08.090, 74.09.520. WSR 13-02-023, ยง 388-71-0839, filed 12/20/12, effective 1/20/13.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group