388-71-0724  <<  388-71-0728 >>   388-71-0730

WAC 388-71-0728

Can a client receive both adult day care and adult day health?

(1) A COPES, RSW, or RCL eligible client may receive adult day care services on some days and adult day health services on different days if the service plan documents which level of service are to be provided on which days. However, ADC services must be provided on all days that adult day health skilled services are provided, and reimbursement is limited to the day health rate on days that day health services are provided.
(2) Clients receiving services from the department in an adult family home, assisted living, or other licensed community residential facility may not receive COPES, RSW, or RCL funded adult day care, but may receive COPES funded adult day health services when the skilled nursing or rehabilitative services are approved by the client's case manager as part of the client's service plan.
(3) A licensed assisted living facility providing department-approved day care under chapter 388-78A WAC is subject to any applicable provisions of that chapter and is also subject to the rules under this chapter if the facility contracts with an area agency on aging or the department to provide COPES waiver or RCL funded adult day services.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 74.08.090. WSR 18-18-006, § 388-71-0728, filed 8/23/18, effective 9/23/18. Statutory Authority: RCW 74.08.090, 74.09.520. WSR 15-01-174, § 388-71-0728, filed 12/23/14, effective 1/23/15. Statutory Authority: RCW 74.04.050, 74.04.057, 74.04.200, 74.08.090, 74.09.520, and 74.39A.030. WSR 03-06-024, § 388-71-0728, filed 2/24/03, effective 7/1/03.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group